Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy te voy a contar un cuento."

Translation:Today I am going to tell you a tale.

4 years ago

17 Comments


mountainvista3

where is the word "you" understood in this sentence?. I put "today I am going to tell a tale"

4 years ago

KaterinaKara

"te'' = to you

4 years ago

mountainvista3

whoops, I forgot he word "te"

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

;) hint : you can delete your messages if you want.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Does DL accept "story" for cuento?

4 years ago

dougconnah

Sí.

4 years ago

davenpuerto

but not 'account' :( which is fact another word for a tale

4 years ago

davenpuerto

Hi jrikhal - in the first link you listed, it gives a 'report' . You could use account in: "When he returned from the journey, he gave his account of what had happened"

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Well, I think I forgot that all tale aren't fairy tale ;)

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Yes!

4 years ago

percyflage

Habia un vez....

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

vez is femenino : una vez. And I think that in Spanish once upon a time is érase una vez.

4 years ago

percyflage

I got the phrase online as the Spanish equivalent of "once upon a time". Not meant to be a literal translation. Yours works for that purpose for sure.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

On which website? Because un vez isn't Spanish...

Well, as far as I know, mine is not literal translation. But it seems (I checked again and this time saw it wih había) that both érase una vez and había una vez are correct.

A native Spanish speaker could explain the difference if there is one?

4 years ago

percyflage

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/haber_idioms.htm

I expect there are various ways of getting an equivalent idea across, as with many idiom and stock phrases. Have fun with it.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

[Sorry, I can't reply to your post]

Ok, so we agree, it's not Habia un vez but Había una vez.

And for the rest, as already said, we were both right : both exist in fact.

4 years ago