1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Norr om sjön"

"Norr om sjön"

Translation:North of the lake

March 5, 2015

27 Comments


kuiriale

I'm still having a hard time pronouncing the word 'sjö' :'(


kiteo

Can sj be approximated with a breathy “hfw”, because that’s how it sounds to me?


Plentbeest

This helped me tremendously with mastering the sj sound. https://youtu.be/OvlwXQ1bDvc


danielmonteiro16

Can anyone explain me why om rathee than av?


Kreilyn

Yes, you use it to talk about location, it just means you say where something is!.. also:

Use om to mean "about", but never with approximations, with that I mean, you cannot use om to refer to the number of people in one place, for example. .(There are about/around three book in my backpack- don't use om), so:

• A book about Einstein: en bok om Einstein. • We talk about you: vi pratar om du

When talking about time, you use om to mean "in"/ "within":

• I'll be there in four hours: Jag kommer att vara där om fyra timmar, and yes!, you can also use i here! •In two decades: om två årtionden.

Ufff, one more! om also means "around", referring to a place, and never approximations of quantities, as explained above, Here runt and kringare also possible:

• Marie has flowers around her house: Marie har blommor om/runt/kring hennes hus.

•I put a fence around the yard: Jag satte ett staket runt gården

It means "a" when referring to a daily or yearly frequency, here the "formula" is om + noun(en- et), so, let's see: •I go to school twice a day: jag går till skolan två gånger om dagen.

•Jag reser till England fem gånger om året. You can say "per år" when you don't talk about a daily or yearly frequency you say like that: "i + noun(en-et)" or "per + noun":

•I work three times a week: Jag arbetar tre gånger i veckan/ per vecka

• My father likes to walk through the park four times a week: Min pappa gillar att gå igenom parken fyra gånger i veckan/ per vecka

It means "of" when you mean possession, but it is not much used!


telemetry

Thanks for all these (and the effort)! I'd give you a lingot but I'm on mobile >_>


seaeagle5

Thank you so much


JYH6UtXB

I am curious if those flowers are 'around the house' on the inside, like 'she has flowers around the house, decoratively arranged in vases' or outside, making the circumference of the house like 'she has planted flowers in beds under the windows all around the house.' Can it mean both/either?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, we use om for location and av for possession. There are more differences, but that's the reason we use om in this case.

(For anyone who knows a bit about situated language processing, om is used for grounding relative entity placements.)


photodiarist

So om is used for "grounding" in Swedish just as it is in meditation? ,-)


devalanteriel

Hehe, different process. :)


Anna_Ptrica

And I really admire people who are able to roll the 'r'


christhroup

Does this refer to the north side of the lake? Or to a location which is further north in comparison to the lake?

Or maybe both? Or something else entirely?


devalanteriel

The latter. :)


4oYBIxtO

i.e. the second alternative


christhroup

Thanks. As a native Brit, the given English translation (north of the lake) suggested the former.


JYH6UtXB

I'm an American and I had the same question. In Americanish, it's ambiguous ;). Could be physically located north of the boundary of the lake (like on land) or it could be at the northern end of the lake (like on/in the water).


JYH6UtXB

So, to say the former, as christhroup asks, would it be "Sjöarnas norrut"? I'm trying to say "The lakes north" using the preferred possessive.


jayagmon

Can it mean "north on the lake"?


Arnauti

No, it can't mean on the lake, only on the north side of it.


SagiEzov

Kan någon förklara när man använder "norr", "norra" i "nord"? also, what are the equivilents for the other directions?


devalanteriel

norr is the noun and aderb form of which nord is the older (but still somewhat used) variation.

norra is the adjective form.

You can find links to the other equivalents here: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/nord - look under "Se även". :)


ChoYume

So if I get that right, in the Sabaton's song "Carolus Rex", when he sings "Över Norden jag härskar" (so much for the V2 rule, but it's a song so i guess it doesn't matter x) ahah) he's using the definite of the old variation, is that correct? (probably because Charles XII was from the XVIIIth century and using it himself, come to think of it xD)


devalanteriel

As you guessed, the sentence structure is just poetic license. It's common in lyrics and poetry to ignore some grammatical rules for poetic effect, just like in English.

Norden is a proper noun - it's our name for the Nordic countries, i.e. Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, and Iceland. So it's derived from the definite of the old form, as you say, but I must note that it shouldn't be confused with the noun norr/nord. :)


ChoYume

Oooooooh is that why it takes a capital letter then? Thank you for confirming and clarifying all that!


FilipBogus

Why "the sea" is not an acceptable translation of "sjön"?


4oYBIxtO

The sea is salt. Havet.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.