"Norr om sjön"

Translation:North of the lake

March 5, 2015

15 Comments


kuiriale

I'm still having a hard time pronouncing the word 'sjö' :'(

March 8, 2015

kiteo

Can sj be approximated with a breathy “hfw”, because that’s how it sounds to me?

August 6, 2018

danielmonteiro16

Can anyone explain me why om rathee than av?

March 5, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes, you use it to talk about location, it just means you say where something is!.. also:

Use om to mean "about", but never with approximations, with that I mean, you cannot use om to refer to the number of people in one place, for example. .(There are about/around three book in my backpack- don't use om), so:

• A book about Einstein: en bok om Einstein. • We talk about you: vi pratar om du

When talking about time, you use om to mean "in"/ "within":

• I'll be there in four hours: Jag kommer att vara där om fyra timmar, and yes!, you can also use i here! •In two decades: om två årtionden.

Ufff, one more! om also means "around", referring to a place, and never approximations of quantities, as explained above, Here runt and kringare also possible:

• Marie has flowers around her house: Marie har blommor om/runt/kring hennes hus.

•I put a fence around the yard: Jag satte ett staket runt gården

It means "a" when referring to a daily or yearly frequency, here the "formula" is om + noun(en- et), so, let's see: •I go to school twice a day: jag går till skolan två gånger om dagen.

•Jag reser till England fem gånger om året. You can say "per år" when you don't talk about a daily or yearly frequency you say like that: "i + noun(en-et)" or "per + noun":

•I work three times a week: Jag arbetar tre gånger i veckan/ per vecka

• My father likes to walk through the park four times a week: Min pappa gillar att gå igenom parken fyra gånger i veckan/ per vecka

It means "of" when you mean possession, but it is not much used!

July 3, 2015

telemetry

Thanks for all these (and the effort)! I'd give you a lingot but I'm on mobile >_>

March 20, 2016

seaeagle5

Thank you so much

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, we use om for location and av for possession. There are more differences, but that's the reason we use om in this case.

(For anyone who knows a bit about situated language processing, om is used for grounding relative entity placements.)

March 5, 2015

photodiarist

So om is used for "grounding" in Swedish just as it is in meditation? ,-)

May 27, 2015

devalanteriel

Hehe, different process. :)

May 27, 2015

SagiEzov

Kan någon förklara när man använder "norr", "norra" i "nord"? also, what are the equivilents for the other directions?

October 4, 2017

devalanteriel

norr is the noun and aderb form of which nord is the older (but still somewhat used) variation.

norra is the adjective form.

You can find links to the other equivalents here: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/nord - look under "Se även". :)

October 4, 2017

jayagmon

Can it mean "north on the lake"?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

No, it can't mean on the lake, only on the north side of it.

March 8, 2015

FilipBogus

Why "the sea" is not an acceptable translation of "sjön"?

November 12, 2017

4oYBIxtO

The sea is salt. Havet.

June 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.