"Ni tar inte ert ansvar för barnen."

Translation:You do not take your responsibility for the children.

March 5, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zaragorti

I suggest the answer reads better as 'take responsibility for' rather than 'take your responsibility for'. The 'your' sounds unnatural here and should just remain implied.


JeanLibera1

Is "ert" required in this sentence?


QuintusMarius

It's not really something we say in English. "take responsibility" implies ownership, so it's not restated.


JANBOEVINK

It seems to mean:- your share of the responsibility-but DL does not say so.


John210530

This sounds...um...weird in English. Not at all natural as a sentence.


Q_C

Is it just me or does this sound kind of unnatural in English? I'm trying to think of an example where I'd use this exact phrasing but can't really.


ion1122

Better English here: take your share of the responsibility


kivikoti

'take responsibility', not 'take your responsibility'


sickbunny

... As serious as you should. Or maybe just ... Seriously. Says the mother to the father as he helps his son into a canon for a photo op.


grantgfleming

+1 for unnatural sounding english


Heather339658

Should be ' you do not take responsibility for your children '. Sounds better to the English ear.


LyckligCyklop

In Swedish, tar is used in a lot of places where we would use a different verb in English, like "tar en fika", I wonder if it would be a more accurate translation in English if we said something like "You do no assume/practice/uphold your responsibility of the children." Open to other suggestions. I'm wondering if that would be a more accurate translation if the desire is to keep "your".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.