Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to change."

Translation:Voy a cambiar.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Sparkie46
Sparkie46

Don't you have to say "me voy a cambiar" In English it's understood that I am going to change myself. I didn't think you could do that in Spanish.

3 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

I wonder the same thing.

3 years ago

softhearted
softhearted

the sentence doesnt specify what i am going to change, so you dont need 'me'

3 years ago

acosbey

"I am going to change" means "I am going to change myself". If there were some other object of my efforts to change, I'd have to specify it. I too put "me voy a cambiar."

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Some of the comments here have swapped the meaning of cambiar and cambiarse. I am going to change (my clothes) would be Me voy a cambiar (mi ropa). See HERE.

In English (and in the appropriate context) it is the other way round. I am going to change (and then we can play tennis) would mean I am going to change my clothes. The reflexive I am going to change myself would refer to attitude etc.

2 years ago

Aumbria

Michel jaxon man in the miror.

1 year ago

joycemelton
joycemelton

in exactly the same situation with other verbs they have required the me, so it is unpredictable and both ways should be accepted

2 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

I agree. While one could say "I'm going to change," meaning to change their clothes, my automatic understanding of the sentence was "I am going to change," as in change myself or my ways, so I put Me voy a cambiar. I think it should be accepted either way.

1 year ago

chris_w.

Could you use this as like "I am going to change (clothes, shoes, etc.) or is it like "I am going to change. (attitude, personality, etc.?)

3 years ago

alfred-00

Me voy a cambiar (de ropa) 》i'm going to change my clothes . Voy a cambiar 》i'm going to change ( attitude/personality,etc)

3 years ago

Scottie92

i put "me voy a cambiar" cuz i think that i'm gonna change myself... but duo doesn't think so

3 years ago

Brian_Igiri
Brian_Igiri

I think this English sentence has only two possible meanings: (1) I am going to change my clothes; (2) I am going to change my behaviour. Does 'Voy a cambiar' convey either of these meanings?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Oh no! DL says cambiaré (I will change) is correct. It is too, except that the exercise is ir + verb. It is hard enough for a novice without DL breaking the pattern on just the second exercise!

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

I am going to change even if I just changed (underwear) last week.

2 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

Me voy a cambiar???? I'm going to change myself

2 years ago

ROFLChief

they all tell me that... good thing they never get the chance to disappoint me.

1 year ago