"It is just one thing."

Translation:Det är bara en sak.

March 5, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kylemac64

Det är bara ett sak was wrong. I thought since it said 'one thing' that it implied the number one. surely if it was 'en sak' the English would have been 'a thing'?


devalanteriel

I like your reasoning, it makes intuitive sense. However, we use ett as in ett, två, tre ("one, two, three") only if there is no noun specified. If there is a noun, the "one" is treated as the indefinite article en/ett instead.


Michael105675

Can Swedish also use 'just' for the English 'just'?


Zmrzlina

In some of its uses, yes. Just in Swedish does not mean being fair as in "he is a just man".


BobShmob

Det är bara en livlös objekt!


Zmrzlina

Objekt is an ett-word! Also, "livlös" sounds a bit raw in style, like, you'd rather use it for a dead person's body found later on the site of a murder. It sort of implies that it did live before.


BobShmob

Oops :D How about "orörlig(t)"? "Ett orörligt objekt"


Zmrzlina

Also sounds a little bit strange to me, as it it were supposed to move. I'd probably opt for "dött" (dead).


gybarni

"Det är bara ett ting?" I understand that it is archaic but it is still used, isn't it?


Arnauti

I'd only say that to mean It is only a thing (like in 'It's just an object'), but for one, I don't think it works at all – ting just doesn't carry that meaning.


exqeriment

…The thing that creates a cliffhanger.


AlexanderV206707

Why isn't 'det är bara man sak' correct?


Arnauti

man is an impersonal pronoun used like 'one' or 'you' in English for general statements like One cannot help but grow older.
So it can translate one in some contexts, but not in this one.


ilmolleggi

Why not bara ett ting?


Zmrzlina

"Ting" as a synonym of "sak" is archaic.


gabruelsch

but isn"t ting an en word...!! becuse we say ingenting


Zmrzlina

No, ting is an ett-word. I've also wondered why it's "ingenting" but it's just the way it is.


Semeltin

In Norwegian, "ting" is a very irregular en word, but not in Swedish.


ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)


YourLiege

Why isn't "Det är en bara sak" correct? To me it makes sense. For example, in Spanish it is the same to say "Hay una sola cosa" and "Hay solo una cosa". Doesn't Swedish have this flexibility at the moment of making sentences?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.