"It is just one thing."

Translation:Det är bara en sak.

March 5, 2015

27 Comments


kylemac64

Det är bara ett sak was wrong. I thought since it said 'one thing' that it implied the number one. surely if it was 'en sak' the English would have been 'a thing'?

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

I like your reasoning, it makes intuitive sense. However, we use ett as in ett, två, tre ("one, two, three") only if there is no noun specified. If there is a noun, the "one" is treated as the indefinite article en/ett instead.

March 5, 2015

kylemac64

Tack. :)

March 6, 2015

Michael105675

Can Swedish also use 'just' for the English 'just'?

September 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

In some of its uses, yes. Just in Swedish does not mean being fair as in "he is a just man".

May 25, 2016

BobShmob

Det är bara en livlös objekt!

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Objekt is an ett-word! Also, "livlös" sounds a bit raw in style, like, you'd rather use it for a dead person's body found later on the site of a murder. It sort of implies that it did live before.

January 14, 2016

BobShmob

Oops :D How about "orörlig(t)"? "Ett orörligt objekt"

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Also sounds a little bit strange to me, as it it were supposed to move. I'd probably opt for "dött" (dead).

May 25, 2016

gybarni

"Det är bara ett ting?" I understand that it is archaic but it is still used, isn't it?

August 20, 2016

Arnauti

I'd only say that to mean It is only a thing (like in 'It's just an object'), but for one, I don't think it works at all – ting just doesn't carry that meaning.

November 9, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Sak is like german zeug

November 8, 2015

MarksAaron

Actually, the German relative of Swedish "sak" is "Sache" - but the English relative of German "Zeug" is "toy" :)

November 16, 2015

BobShmob

You're right about "sak" -> "Sache".

But toy is "Spielzeug" :) Otherwise I'd translate "Zeug" as "stuff" or, in composite words "thing you need for..." (Fahrzeug -> thing you need for driving, Feuerzeug -> thing you need to make fire).

For "toys", you could also say "Spielsachen" (pretty informal) which brings us back to "en leksak"/"leksaker".

January 14, 2016

Arnauti

I agree, Zeug is like the Swedish ending -tyg, in fartyg ('ship', but obviously related to "Fahrzeug"), verktyg 'tool' "Werkzeug" and many other words.

January 14, 2016

MarksAaron

You guys are both correct, although I was referring to "toy" being the cognate of "Zeug" - they evolved from the same root, although they no longer have the same meaning :) Thank you both for the added German and Swedish vocabulary, I didn't know those before :)

January 16, 2016

ChloKokx

…The thing that creates a cliffhanger.

December 8, 2015

AlexanderV206707

Why isn't 'det är bara man sak' correct?

December 13, 2015

Arnauti

man is an impersonal pronoun used like 'one' or 'you' in English for general statements like One cannot help but grow older.
So it can translate one in some contexts, but not in this one.

January 5, 2016

AlexanderV206707

Tack!

January 5, 2016

ilmolleggi

Why not bara ett ting?

May 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Ting" as a synonym of "sak" is archaic.

May 25, 2016

ilmolleggi

I see! Thank you :)

May 25, 2016

gabruelsch

but isn"t ting an en word...!! becuse we say ingenting

May 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, ting is an ett-word. I've also wondered why it's "ingenting" but it's just the way it is.

May 29, 2016

Semeltin

In Norwegian, "ting" is a very irregular en word, but not in Swedish.

September 25, 2016

YourLiege

Why isn't "Det är en bara sak" correct? To me it makes sense. For example, in Spanish it is the same to say "Hay una sola cosa" and "Hay solo una cosa". Doesn't Swedish have this flexibility at the moment of making sentences?

February 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.