"One is not allowed to touch pregnant women's bellies without asking first."

Translation:Man får inte ta på gravida kvinnors magar utan att fråga först.

March 5, 2015

11 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

You'd think you wouldn't have to say this.

April 2, 2017

ElizaLanga

Exactly. And I have 2 more months of having to say this to people.

October 13, 2017

KiwiDressager

Congratulations and good luck :)

October 13, 2017

Hottiejan

When to use "ta på", "ta i", "röra" and "vidröra"?

July 11, 2017

devalanteriel

ta på, röra, and vidröra are essentially synonymous.

ta i means to gather strength or to exaggerate.

April 9, 2018

Adelhaidar

is there any difference between "röra vid" and "vidröra" ?.

May 3, 2015

LenaStorli

Not really. There are a lot of particle verbs in Swedish, and most of them can be used both in entire and divided form. Sometimes there is a slight change in meaning, or a difference in stylistic level, but in this case they would be more or less interchangeable.

March 25, 2017

StevenV13

Kan man säger 'maga' i stället för 'magar'? En kvinna har bara en maga. I nederländska använder man singularen i det här fallet.

November 11, 2017

pchengi

det är inte om en kvinna; det är om flera kvinnor.

December 9, 2017

jarrettph

Why not känna på?

January 6, 2018

devalanteriel

English has some overlap between touching and feeling, but the extent of this is larger than it is in Swedish.

April 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.