1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One is not allowed to touch …

"One is not allowed to touch pregnant women's bellies without asking first."

Translation:Man får inte ta på gravida kvinnors magar utan att fråga först.

March 5, 2015

23 Comments


Yetanotherdrew

You'd think you wouldn't have to say this.


ElizaLanga

Exactly. And I have 2 more months of having to say this to people.


KiwiDressager

Congratulations and good luck :)


Hottiejan

When to use "ta på", "ta i", "röra" and "vidröra"?


devalanteriel

ta på, röra, and vidröra are essentially synonymous.

ta i means to gather strength or to exaggerate.


Eija298140

Why doesn't DL let us use röra in this case?


devalanteriel

We actually do accept röra.


Leo427907

That does not seem to be the case on 04Dec2019.

Update: "röra" is now accepted, and thanks for "devalanteriel's" explanations below.


devalanteriel

röra is fine but you had other errors, please see my response below.


Martin76891

What about the difference between using "kan inte" versus "far inte"?


Yetanotherdrew

I believe that "kan inte," strictly speaking, means that it's impossible, whereas "får inte" means that it isn't allowed.


Thomas-Steve

Isn't some form of be om used when asking permission?


Eija298140

Man kan använda " be om" när man "ber om ursäkt för någånting". You can use "be om" when you are apologising for something.


StevenV13

Kan man säger 'maga' i stället för 'magar'? En kvinna har bara en maga. I nederländska använder man singularen i det här fallet.


pchengi

det är inte om en kvinna; det är om flera kvinnor.


Azouras

First of all, as previously noted, the sentence to be translated uses plural: pregnant women's (not a pregnant woman's). Secondly, the singular form of stomach in Swedish is mage. :)


jarrettph

Why not känna på?


devalanteriel

English has some overlap between touching and feeling, but the extent of this is larger than it is in Swedish.


Leo427907

"Man får inte röra gravida kvinnor i buken utan att fråga först."

Why, please, is the translation above marked as incorrect?


devalanteriel

Two reasons:

  1. buk isn't normally used in Swedish unless in a formal setting such as texts on medicine or law, so it shouldn't be accepted here.
  2. i buken would literally mean inside the stomach. I imagine you'd get some horrified looks if you said that instead of .

Leo427907

It might be worth saying it, just because of that! ;-) Thanks for the explanation!


Wgo17

If someone were to translate this "Man får inte röra kvinnans gravid magor utan att fråga först" into English. How would it sound? If someone would so kindly translate this, please. Just so that I can remember the distinguishable from the mistake and correction. Mistakes are great right.


Anita239451

"You may not touch the woman's pregnant stomachs without asking first". Also mage - stomach, magar - stomachs. Not magor.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.