"One is not allowed to touch pregnant women's bellies without asking first."

Translation:Man får inte ta på gravida kvinnors magar utan att fråga först.

March 5, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yetanotherdrew

You'd think you wouldn't have to say this.


ElizaLanga

Exactly. And I have 2 more months of having to say this to people.


KiwiDressager

Congratulations and good luck :)


Hottiejan

When to use "ta på", "ta i", "röra" and "vidröra"?


devalanteriel

ta på, röra, and vidröra are essentially synonymous.

ta i means to gather strength or to exaggerate.


Eija298140

Why doesn't DL let us use röra in this case?


devalanteriel

We actually do accept röra.


Man.at.arms

What about the difference between using "kan inte" versus "far inte"?


Yetanotherdrew

I believe that "kan inte," strictly speaking, means that it's impossible, whereas "får inte" means that it isn't allowed.


Thomas-Steve

Isn't some form of be om used when asking permission?


degrasseme

You could say "be om lov" for "ask permission". But you can't "be om" by itself like that. It just means "request". Request what?


jarrettph

Why not känna på?


devalanteriel

English has some overlap between touching and feeling, but the extent of this is larger than it is in Swedish.


Leo427907

"Man får inte röra gravida kvinnor i buken utan att fråga först."

Why, please, is the translation above marked as incorrect?


devalanteriel

Two reasons:

  1. buk isn't normally used in Swedish unless in a formal setting such as texts on medicine or law, so it shouldn't be accepted here.
  2. i buken would literally mean inside the stomach. I imagine you'd get some horrified looks if you said that instead of .

Leo427907

It might be worth saying it, just because of that! ;-) Thanks for the explanation!


Wgo17

If someone were to translate this "Man får inte röra kvinnans gravid magor utan att fråga först" into English. How would it sound? If someone would so kindly translate this, please. Just so that I can remember the distinguishable from the mistake and correction. Mistakes are great right.


PeterBausT

For me as german native speaker it would sound weird if a stomache is pregnant. But a woman can. Meaning, you changed the word order which sounds strange for me.


Anita239451

"You may not touch the woman's pregnant stomachs without asking first". Also mage - stomach, magar - stomachs. Not magor.


maria.lysik

"One may not touch pregnant women's bellies without asking first" sounds better to me because 1) it is general for all women, not only "the woman" you are talking about, 2) when you use singural for "the woman" then plural should not be used for stomachs, she is not a cow and has only one, 3) stomach sounds too formal for me anyway in this situation, 4) as Peter mentioned, it's rather woman that is pregnant, not her stomach...


James704885

This sentence structure confuses me


James704885

Hey past me, future me, it still confuses you and you just learn to memorize since there is no source for help.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.