"Han fick bollen i ansiktet."

Translation:He got the ball in his face.

March 5, 2015

15 Comments


Lundgren8

Wondering about why it’s ’his face’ rather than ’the face’? See this thread.

March 5, 2015

mrkdll

I think the idiomatic translation here would be 'took' not 'got'

i.e. 'He took a ball to the face'

November 15, 2016

AlecHirsch1

What does this sentence mean? It feels kind of gibberishy to me in english

January 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

A ball hit him in the face. Maybe he was playing some kind of sport and it accidentally just happened.

January 29, 2016

stephenbal4

why is "he got hit by the ball in the face" not accepted, then?

February 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

That would rather translate to "Han blev träffad av bollen i ansiktet"

February 6, 2016

AlecHirsch1

For me at least, "he got the ball in his face" feels really unidiomatic. I would understand it in context but I would also never expect someone to say it

February 6, 2016

stephenbal4

I think that's just splitting hairs. The only times I could think of someone in my area saying "He got the ball in his face" is in a sense of a revenge or when he got to keep that ball that was in his face for some reason. In the first situation, and any situation in which the person gets hit by the ball, the English sentence would sound quite strange as is. If "Han fick bollen i ansiktet" sounds natural in Swedish, then that's great, but it's advantageous to have a natural translation in English as well as opposed to an awkward one-to-one conversion. I can't see the comments that have been deleted, but the ones that have been posted and not removed are Lundgren8's (with useful information, no doubt) and people asking what this English sentence means.

February 7, 2016

VikingPunkology

I agree. If this sentence were turned in to me in an assignment, I would mark it as "awkward" and return it for corrections.

February 13, 2016

mike.liddle

does this mean he got hit in the face with the ball, or that the ball is in front of his face so it's bothering him or he can't see? If he got hit, you wouldn't say in English "he got the ball in his face."

March 31, 2015

filiprenholm

Haha, it doesn't really mean it but without really saying it, everyone would just assume that he got hit. Otherwise we would probably say "Han fick bollen framför ansiktet" (He got the ball in front of his face).

May 10, 2015

jhmelman

I thought it could refer to a bump in the head... Something that being hit by a ball in the face could cause...

August 16, 2016

Arnauti

That kind of bump is en bula.

December 5, 2016

NamelessAvatar

He didn't master the five D's of Dodgeballl; Dodge, Duck, Dip, Dive, and Dodge.

May 4, 2016

Lamontsson

For those discussing the awkward English construction of this (which I agree, is awkward and unidiomatic) - my way of saying this would be: "He copped the ball in the face." - I know that's slightly colloquial, but I would say it for almost any reason that I needed to say this unless I was writing some kind of report, in which case I would say "He was struck in the face by a ball."

April 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.