"Ar a laghad tá bia againn."

Translation:At least we have food.

3 years ago

2 Comments


RichardMik2

Is it alright for ar a laghad to appear on this side of the verb? I thought everything ought to appear to right of the verb unless in a relative clause

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If the sentence were structured as a copular statement, then there could be an unwritten copula at the beginning, e.g. Ar a laghad duit é (“It’s the least you should do”). There are a couple of other circumstances in which certain things can appear before the verb without a relative clause, but none of them involve a shifted adverbial phrase. Perhaps this sentence was originally directly translated from the English?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.