"My father is always calm."

Translation:Meu pai está sempre calmo.

August 23, 2013

10 Comments


Danikalifornia

calmo = masculine and calma = feminine? or is calmo used for both?

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Calmo= masc and calma = fem. "Calma" also means "calm down"

August 23, 2013

Jose_Linares2003

I think there is no difference between " está sempre calmo" and "sempre esta calmo"

December 27, 2013

Danmoller

There is a very small difference.

"sempre está calmo" - sempre refers to está.

"está sempre calmo" - sempre refers to calm.

The first emphasizes the "time" part.

The second emphasizes the "calm" part.

December 28, 2013

anachron

My father is always calm,
My father always is calm,
My father is calm always.

I cannot really see a difference in meaning in the three English versions. Like the Portuguese sentences, the difference which is there seems to lie in emphasis, not meaning.

February 25, 2014

AlfSagen

At this point it's a bit tempting to start trolling a bit around lack of (sense of) nuances in English ;-) However, English is quite a "robust" language, and personally, I think much of its success in conquering the world lies exactly in this; Even if you're quite a novice, you are prone to survive fairly well with English. To be REALLY GOOD in English is very hard, and lots of nuances exist through the extremely rich vocabulary and many fun concepts as e.g. collective nouns. The English grammar is very simple, even no genders for nouns, simple verb conjugation and the building of a sentence is not critical (i.e. the order of the words). (They main need is to order the words well enough for the listener/reader to understand who/what is the subjective vs. objective.) In English, 'to be' is a single verb, as opposed to the latin 'ser' and 'estar'. In PT, the order of the words will impact more since, as danmoller already said above, 'sempre' points to the time (verb) or state (adjective). This would also impact the selection of 'ser' vs. 'estar' as the former is used for something permanent whereas the latter is used for a more temporary state. Now I should add the usual disclaimer that neither English nor PT is my native tongue, but my sense/understanding is this:

If I say "Meu pai é sempre calmo", it would more or less describe one of his permanent features. He is a calm guy, and it's never changing. (In this case I use 'ser', and 'sempre' points to the adjective, 'calmo'.)

If I say "Meu pai sempre está calmo", I'm changing from a description of his permanent feature to telling how he reacts in given (temporary) situations. In this case 'sempre' points to 'está' and indicates something more like everytime (a situation arises, my father keeps calm).

Again, I'm not native, but I would anticipate certain combinations to be void & meaningless (or gramatically illegal), such as "Meu pai sempre é calmo" which is strange because the use of 'ser' indicates a permanent feature whereas 'sempre' points to 'é' indicating a series of (temporary) situations, which would require 'estar' to be used rather than 'ser'.

I don't know if this made any sense or was at all helpful, but I'm eager to hear any native comment upon my sensing of the nuances here! :-)

March 26, 2014

TygerK

Umm, English is not your native tongue?

I WISH my Portuguese could get as good as your 'non-native English'!!!

December 3, 2014

Danmoller

Emphasis only.

February 25, 2014

MeiaSala

And how do we know which one is intended (without superpowers)?

May 5, 2017

Danmoller

Just choose one, it will be right. (If not, report it. This answer was missing indeed and is now accepted)

May 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.