"Heisintheoffice."

Translation:Han er på kontoret.

3 years ago

4 Comments


NumbGnome

How do I know when in=i and when in=på?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Some places you use på some i.

På toilettet, slottet, badeværelset

I huset, stuen køkkenet

You just have to memorise them all :) isn't danish just lovely?

3 years ago

supainanoko
supainanoko

Can someone clear up the difference between på and i? She is in the bathroom is hun er i badeværelset and not på badeværelset, yet han er på kontoret and not i kontoret. Is there something inherently different grammatically between a bathroom and an office? Is it a cultural thing? Is it just that the sentences aren't accepted yet?

3 years ago

lotje95
lotje95

I think it's a cultural/language thing. Danish just happens to choose different prepositions than English. I don't think there are any grammatical reasons why (but I'm not sure).

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.