Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En abril"

Translation:In April

0
4 years ago

23 Comments


joshualatos

So just checking, but in Spanish, the months don't need to be capitalized, correct?

39
Reply3 years ago

SchelleC

Correct

44
Reply3 years ago

TheAshleyYoyo

That's correct. Days of the week don't need to be capitalised either

36
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Only if they are part of a special day, festive, conmemorative... Viernes Santo, los fusilamientos del 2 de Mayo.

21
Reply3 years ago

Carmel459694

yep

0
Reply1 year ago

all.ison

aghh i said 'en april' instead of 'in april' classic mistake but these little things annoy me

8
Reply2 years ago

anfa10

April fool's day

6
Reply4 years ago

Darrencraig2001

En abril, yo como a mini club sandwich

1
Reply3 years ago

helen467968

Nice to learn Spanish

1
Reply2 years ago

Audrey5775

in april what happens? besides april showers?

0
Reply4 years ago

Schatzie14

What happens in "abril" ? Duo may have changed the audio from "avril to abril" thank you Duo

1
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

s chatzie- It's because it's the correct way to pronounce it in Spanish

3
Reply3 years ago

MarinaEstudiante

...aguas mil

0
Reply2 years ago

YuzukiStudios

oh it missed a few words

it's supposed to be "Your Lie In April" ;3

0
Reply2 years ago

jbard2
jbard2Plus

Oye bruto, esto typiando en español, no me digas que no estoy

0
Reply10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Me puede explicar que significa 'esto typiando' No he oido un verbo 'typiar'.

1
Reply10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    When did we learn that "b" sounds like "v"?

    0
    ReplyEditDelete10 months ago

cogentx
    cogentx

    Duolingo isn’t a full teaching course. I recommend SpanishDict with it

    1
    Reply4 months ago

ThatSushiGirlx

    GuyInParadise- Maybe listen to the audio?!

    0
    Reply1 month ago

JohnnyKing12

    Okay Gracia

    0
    Reply8 months ago

Alex120627

    En abril, morí de aprender español

    0
    Reply2 months ago

Diego640302

    What's in April?

    0
    Reply2 months ago

Diego640302

    it gave me this one twice!

    0
    Reply2 months ago