Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats meat in July."

Translation:Él come carne en julio.

5 years ago

37 Comments


Adina_atl

Él tiene una dieta estraña.

4 years ago

22879

extraña

2 years ago

Catherine534398

Si lol

3 years ago

LadyOphelia

jajaja!

2 years ago

TheRealPla

"Come carne durante julio" - what does this mean or why is it not correct?

4 years ago

x_CeaJay
x_CeaJay

Translated word for word: He eats during July. Incorrect because they didn't ask for "during".

4 years ago

tutu8896

He eats meat during july

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

There's no "during" in the Spanish.

2 years ago

Candace752228

durante

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I meant there's no "during" in the Spanish sentence.

1 year ago

MsLagerkvist

Why is using an article (la carne) wrong? I don't understand when the article is and is not necessary.

4 years ago

WilltheThrill

I'm just a beginner and could very well be wrong but la carne would be "the meat" so "the" is not necessary here and it just leaves "carne"

4 years ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

Thank you for trying to clarify for me, but sometimes something like "meat," without an article in English, seems to require an article in Spanish. I can't figure out the rule involved. I appreciate your trying to help!

4 years ago

inndem

Como / bebo / toco usually aren't followed by an article. But you would use the article for most other generalizations, e.g. "no me gusta" ("No me gusta la carne.").

4 years ago

MsLagerkvist2
MsLagerkvist2

Got it! Thanks.

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

Easiest way to remember it, if it is something in general like in this case where it is just any generic meat than no artical is needed. If you went to the store yesterday and purchased some meat, so it is already determined which you are talking about, that is when an artical is needed. It does not needed to be named specifically (like prime rib, or a nice '76 Merlot), it just would be predetermined.

4 years ago

grace533

this sentence doesn't even make sense.

3 years ago

MomoDaMonkey

I like your picture! :) Do you play the violin or viola or whatever it is. I play the violin! :)

2 years ago

grace533

i play cello :)

2 years ago

LAdriaanS

Can someone please explain the differences between como, come and comen? I'm having a bit of trouble understanding which one to use. Is it a masculine/feminine thing?

3 years ago

lughjw
lughjw

It's a pronoun thing. Como - I eat; come - he/she/it eats; comen - they eat.

2 years ago

tripleboobs69

Any reason why using "por" instead of "en" is incorrect?

4 years ago

the_hans
the_hans

It guess it is like in English, you can say "He eats meat for dinner" but not "... for July".

4 years ago

danvj

Why is there not an "el" before julio? Usually before a statement about time there will be "the" - eg "the Tuesday".

4 years ago

rachel_bagley

El means the, he does not eat meat in "The July", he eats meat in July.

3 years ago

mattooca
mattooca

Why not "En julio, el come carne"?

3 years ago

pnoory

I wrote exactly the same thing why it's not correct

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Just don't say "del Julio" by mistake. :-)

3 years ago

Tom12345677

So to say "He eats" in Spanish, use "El come" and to say "I eat" use "Yo como"? When should como be used, and when should come be used?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If it is clear whom it refers to (perhaps by something said earlier) then we don't need the pronouns (yo and el), and they would only be included for emphasis.

Note that even without a clue, como only means "I eat" so we don't need the "yo". However, "come" could mean "he eats", "she eats", or "it eats", so we may need a pronoun here.

2 years ago

Raef_Taha

Why would anyone eat meat only in July?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't get distracted by the content, just concentrate on the vocabulary and grammar. In which case, you should note that the Spanish doesn't say "only".

2 years ago

Raef_Taha

You're right. You should just answer the question. Thanks!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You are very welcome to remind me too when I do the same - which still happens occasionally!

2 years ago

rafiasharon

I typed "El se come carne en julio," because in every other example "se come" was correct. But it's telling me the "se" is wrong for this one. Can someone explain, or is this a mistake?

2 years ago

Thore688237

Do meses have capitals in Spanish? Nearly all the spanish months in Duo do not have first letter capitals

4 months ago

cerichisholm

No, months do not have capitals in Spanish.

4 months ago