Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo di dinero."

Translation:I gave money.

4 years ago

23 Comments


rmcgwn

Observation. Dar is conjugated as regular in present and irregular in preterite ie di, diste,dio,dimos & dieron.

4 years ago

arissalove1

That makes things so confusing!

4 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

is there any website to refer these unconventional conjugations??

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"unconventional" I love your choice of adjective. Usually they are called irregular. You can study them at conjuguemos.com among other sites. Or pick up an old Spanish textbook at a yard sale and start memorizing. High tech or low tech--one can't speak the language without knowing them.

3 years ago

AndroidUserS3

Also doy is an irregular first person in the present tense

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

I seriously heard the d as a v!!!!!

3 years ago

hidetouk
hidetouk

Me too, I heard "yo vi dinero".

2 years ago

blainek

V or b, but definitely not a d.

3 years ago

Phillip858801

Me too! X-D

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

I don't even listen to the audio haha

4 days ago

scorpia015

I said "I gave away money". Should this be accepted?

3 years ago

kivini008

Why, "Yo di dinero", and not simply "Di dinero."? If someone could point me to the proper thread maybe?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Your answer should also be accepted. As you already know, the subject pronouns are routinely dropped.

3 years ago

DianaKim2

Almost pressed "i drank money", lol.

2 years ago

Phillip858801

This makes sense... for ONCE. :-D

1 year ago

poema21

Como quiciera saber su ingles xD hahaha

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

Quisiera*

4 days ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

en la oficina

1 year ago

EchoMirage

Yo Mumble mumble dinero

9 months ago

Isabel303668

I'll happily take some please. What a nice person you are!!!!!

7 months ago

melmcvillain

why not had money?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Di comes from dar which means "to give".
"I had money" would be "Yo tuve dinero".

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

I wonder, if someone can explain please, how to know when it's "di" from the verb "decir" (like "dime" "di que...") or it's from the verb "dar"? I mean if someone someday say "Di lo que querĂ­as" and doesn't use "me", how should I understand it? Like "Say what you wanted" or "I gave what you wanted"???

4 days ago