Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella siempre está pensando en él."

Translation:She is always thinking about him.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Talca
Talca

She's always thinking of him--was also accepted.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand why it's not "still", you have an action undergoing, how can it be an habit (always), I don't get it.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In America, this is quite common to say "always" to mean "so much that it feels like always". "Always" is ongoing by the way. It is never-ending. It is stranger when we say "She always thinks about him." or perhaps that was the version that was above when you made your comment. "He always eats at that restaurant." doesn't mean that he is continually eating, but that when he goes out to eat - that is the restaurant that he always chooses to eat at. Again, that is usually an exaggeration. We often tell children never say "never" and never say "always", because when dealing with a long time there are usually exceptions.

"estar" is not just used for temporary situations. "Estar" and not "ser" is used to form the progressive tenses. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/estar.htm

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The present continuous is the correct choice when the speaker wants to express emphasis or annoyance at a repeated action. Often the word "always" is used in such statements:

You are always interrupting me when I'm talking and I don't like it!

She's always tapping her pencil on the desk and it's getting on my nerves!

My ESL teacher's always giving detentions; how can anyone be so mean?

I'm getting tired of you always coming late to class.

Why is it always raining in Germany?

Why are you always criticising me?

9 months ago

vandermonde

Is "en" the preferred preposition here? I'd have guessed "sobre" or "de" if I were translating this the other way :(

5 years ago

rspreng

Many Spanish verbs have specific prepositions that go with them, and for pensar it is en.

5 years ago

RoarieG

¡Gracias! Esto me ayuda mucha entender "por que" utilizar "en" por "about."

10 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Not the "preferred" the only one. I remember it thanks to Almodovar: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y4C9jFyoK9I

4 years ago

sds59600

How sweet! <3

2 years ago

aprit
aprit

how sweet :)

3 years ago

benpotter1991

i thought that the estar+ando construction is only used for specific things happening right now. Since in this example it is "always", would it not be better to use the present simple, i.e., ella siempre piensa en el ?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/progressiveverb.htm The progressive puts emphasis on the continuing nature of the action and what is more continuous than always?

3 years ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

Why no lo or le used here, since 'him' is used??

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"him" in this sentence is neither the direct object "lo" nor the indirect object "le", but the object of the preposition "en". In English, "him" is used for all three of those. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/oppro.htm

3 years ago

G0108

I accidentally put "She always is thinking about him" and it was marked correct....

3 years ago

justin.sheen

Should be accepted as of 31/12/2014.

3 years ago

jaffastar

Because its indicated that she is doing something on a non temporary basis. Shouldn't es be used over esta?

Or is it due to it being a mental feeling that she is having for him that esta is used??

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"estar" is not just used for temporary situations. "Estar" and not "ser" is used to form the progressive tenses. http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/estar.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/progressiveverb.htm

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

look at that! a subject pronoun used as an object!!

2 years ago

JKeithForChrist

All subject pronouns are used as objects in Spanish except for yo, tú, and the lack of a pronoun for "it". In these cases, the indirect object words are 'mí' for 'yo', 'tí' for 'tu', and 'ello' for it.

1 year ago

sar__elizabeth

Did not accept "she is still thinking of him"

2 years ago

Adog759600

Uhhuh.. always think about him....I kinf of him him is me....but also depends who is thinking.

1 year ago

Keith_APP
Keith_APP

Isn't there a small difference between Think Of someone and Think About someone? Both are translated in this way ?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The difference is not significant, but "thinking about" suggests a more intense process. If you want to say "think of", you can also translate it as "pensar de".

5 months ago

bluebirdjayden

She either wants to kill him or date him

6 months ago

AlexEngels2
AlexEngels2

constantly is a strech then? really?

5 months ago