1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il silenzio non aiuta."

"Il silenzio non aiuta."

Translation:The silence does not help.

March 5, 2015

4 Comments


murcat1

It is all about communication, people! That is why we are taking this course.


Mat010

Why couldn't it be "The silence is not helping"?


-anamarija-

Well, those cases are tricky because it means almost, if not absolutely the same thing, but duo apparently has a strange technique of sometimes accepting the present continuous and sometimes not. anyway, the basic translation for this sentence is the present simple, p. continuous is usually used just to translate this: la silenzia non sta aiutando.

I advise you to use it separately on duolingo. I hope this makes sense :)


Mat010

Thank you, Afrodita.... That makes sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.