"He lives in a different city."

Translation:Han bor i en annan stad.

March 5, 2015

12 Comments


Rycecube

Why not 'olika'?

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

You'd use olika to differentiate between multiple things, since it's in plural. For instance: "de bor i olika städer" ("they live in different cities").

When using it in singular, its meaning is restricted to a comparison of behaviour or appearance. So "han är olik de andra" means "he is unlike the others."

Hence, "han bor i en olik stad" would mean roughly "he lives in a city that does not appear to be like", and has about the same grammatical weirdness to it.

March 5, 2015

Rycecube

That makes perfect sense, thank you!

March 5, 2015

Gerda82

Now I get it. Tack så mycket!

April 13, 2016

dcounts

Thank you!

March 12, 2019

LuigiisLuigi

Can this be accepted, "han bor i en andra stad"? If not, why? Tack

May 29, 2015

tjasonham

Same question!

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

Andra works with plurals and/or definites. This sentence is neither, so you have to go with annan.

August 18, 2015

tjasonham

Ah, so then:

"Han bor i en annan stad." "De bor i andra stader." (and not annan) "Den andra stad." (and not annan)

August 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Almost!

Han bor i en annan stad. De bor i andra städer. Den andra staden.

August 19, 2015

KteCMHkt

"annan" to me, means "other" -- even in this context. I used "annorlunda" instead. Why won't this work?

August 4, 2017

devalanteriel

annorlunda means different as in e.g. curious or quaint.

August 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.