1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He lives in a different city…

"He lives in a different city."

Translation:Han bor i en annan stad.

March 5, 2015

16 Comments


Rycecube

Why not 'olika'?


devalanteriel

You'd use olika to differentiate between multiple things, since it's in plural. For instance: "de bor i olika städer" ("they live in different cities").

When using it in singular, its meaning is restricted to a comparison of behaviour or appearance. So "han är olik de andra" means "he is unlike the others."

Hence, "han bor i en olik stad" would mean roughly "he lives in a city that does not appear to be like", and has about the same grammatical weirdness to it.


Rycecube

That makes perfect sense, thank you!


Gerda82

Now I get it. Tack så mycket!


LuigiisLuigi

Can this be accepted, "han bor i en andra stad"? If not, why? Tack


tjasonham

Same question!


Zmrzlina

No.

Andra works with plurals and/or definites. This sentence is neither, so you have to go with annan.


tjasonham

Ah, so then:

"Han bor i en annan stad." "De bor i andra stader." (and not annan) "Den andra stad." (and not annan)


Zmrzlina

Almost!

Han bor i en annan stad. De bor i andra städer. Den andra staden.


OpenVMS

Can I say it using stan instead of stad?


devalanteriel

stan is a shorter version of staden, i.e. "the city". So it doesn't work.


KteCMHkt

"annan" to me, means "other" -- even in this context. I used "annorlunda" instead. Why won't this work?


devalanteriel

annorlunda means different as in e.g. curious or quaint.


AthanasePernatte

So how would you say "this is different"?


devalanteriel

Det här / detta är annorlunda.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.