"De flesta av mina kusiner bor i Finland."

Translation:Most of my cousins live in Finland.

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


arturock58

When De means "the", is it pronounced "dom" as well?

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. Like det, you could pronounce it the way it ought to by appearance, but it would sound very formal. It's something I would expect at, say, a Nobel prize recognition ceremony.

March 5, 2015

Vladvarg

Why not "The most of my cousins"? We don't use the "de"?

July 31, 2015

OsoGegenHest

That's just not English. We say "Most of my..." or "The majority of my...". You can't mix them.

September 8, 2017

martin.mk

Why not

"Flest av mina kusiner" since the English translation is "Most of"?

April 14, 2016

Anrui

Because "flest av" is simply not correct. There are many situations where you cannot translate word for word between Swedish and English, and this is one.

April 14, 2016

historicbruno

I'm finding many uses of "de flesta [noun]", without the "av". Is it optional, or is it required in this particular construction?

I discovered this source, but it makes "de flesta" seem very complicated... https://books.google.com/books?id=Zu6ykpApmdMC&pg=PA213&lpg=PA213&dq=swedish+de+flesta&source=bl&ots=wAdRXHdPOp&sig=zqsbaTEkpH8aTsYQ9zxtzEcwbaY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjh77DFmfjcAhVn44MKHck1BEMQ6AEwBnoECAQQAQ#v=onepage&q=swedish%20de%20flesta&f=false

August 19, 2018

GodlessGoat

Intuitively, I would say "de flesta av mina kusiner" but "de flesta kusiner". Just like in English, where you would also say "most of my cousins" but "most cousins".

December 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.