1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De flesta av mina kusiner bo…

"De flesta av mina kusiner bor i Finland."

Translation:Most of my cousins live in Finland.

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


arturock58

When De means "the", is it pronounced "dom" as well?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. Like det, you could pronounce it the way it ought to by appearance, but it would sound very formal. It's something I would expect at, say, a Nobel prize recognition ceremony.


Vladvarg

Why not "The most of my cousins"? We don't use the "de"?


OsoGegenHest

That's just not English. We say "Most of my..." or "The majority of my...". You can't mix them.


martin.mk

Why not

"Flest av mina kusiner" since the English translation is "Most of"?


Anrui

Because "flest av" is simply not correct. There are many situations where you cannot translate word for word between Swedish and English, and this is one.


historicbruno

I'm finding many uses of "de flesta [noun]", without the "av". Is it optional, or is it required in this particular construction?

I discovered this source, but it makes "de flesta" seem very complicated... https://books.google.com/books?id=Zu6ykpApmdMC&pg=PA213&lpg=PA213&dq=swedish+de+flesta&source=bl&ots=wAdRXHdPOp&sig=zqsbaTEkpH8aTsYQ9zxtzEcwbaY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjh77DFmfjcAhVn44MKHck1BEMQ6AEwBnoECAQQAQ#v=onepage&q=swedish%20de%20flesta&f=false


GodlessGoat

Intuitively, I would say "de flesta av mina kusiner" but "de flesta kusiner". Just like in English, where you would also say "most of my cousins" but "most cousins".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.