"De flesta av mina kusiner bor i Finland."

Translation:Most of my cousins live in Finland.

March 5, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vladvarg

Why not "The most of my cousins"? We don't use the "de"?


OsoGegenHest

That's just not English. We say "Most of my..." or "The majority of my...". You can't mix them.


arturock58

When De means "the", is it pronounced "dom" as well?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely. Like det, you could pronounce it the way it ought to by appearance, but it would sound very formal. It's something I would expect at, say, a Nobel prize recognition ceremony.


317.oNlYxOpmHnr1

Why not

"Flest av mina kusiner" since the English translation is "Most of"?


Anrui
Mod

Because "flest av" is simply not correct. There are many situations where you cannot translate word for word between Swedish and English, and this is one.


FinnishCellist

I mean... det stämmer :D


historicbruno

I'm finding many uses of "de flesta [noun]", without the "av". Is it optional, or is it required in this particular construction?

I discovered this source, but it makes "de flesta" seem very complicated... https://books.google.com/books?id=Zu6ykpApmdMC&pg=PA213&lpg=PA213&dq=swedish+de+flesta&source=bl&ots=wAdRXHdPOp&sig=zqsbaTEkpH8aTsYQ9zxtzEcwbaY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjh77DFmfjcAhVn44MKHck1BEMQ6AEwBnoECAQQAQ#v=onepage&q=swedish%20de%20flesta&f=false


GodlessGoat

Intuitively, I would say "de flesta av mina kusiner" but "de flesta kusiner". Just like in English, where you would also say "most of my cousins" but "most cousins".


Jupp993513

Why is "the most of my cousins..." marked wrong here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.