Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun returnerer jakken."

Translation:She returns the jacket.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Sensorenj

So can this word be used for people as well? Like "He returns to his homeland." or is there a different verb for that?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

No, if it is used for people in the way you're asking about, then one would use " at vende tilbage" (lit. "to turn back") or sometimes other forms such as "at komme tilbage" ("to come back"). "At returnere" is mostly used for objects, like a jacket or a book :)

3 years ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

thanks for the answers

1 month ago

NGN410833

if "she gives back the jacket" is correct, then so is "she gives the jacket back"

3 years ago