1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är ett stort plus."

"Det är ett stort plus."

Translation:It is a big plus.

March 5, 2015

16 Comments


adammurad

What's so good about being swiss? Well the flag's a big plus


Scottishboy

I guess you could say that about Sweden too...


apatricio1

Not really, because the flag is a big cross.


devalanteriel

Potato, potato. :)


jwbards

LOL. But what is this sentence actually supposed to mean? A big plus in what context? "'On your deathbed you will receive total consciousness.' So I've got that going for me, which is nice."


tredjedotter

It is an American idiom meaning whatever "it"is, is a great benefit to the situation. i.e. if you're in an accident, it i a big plus to have good health insurance.


jayjay23a3

Same in uk. (Obv not the health insurance bit as ours is free)


Stephen21445

I'm wondering the same thing - does it mean 'a positive' in this context?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Stephen21445

Tack så mycket! :)


weldo8

Who says that?


devalanteriel

It's not an uncommon phrase in Sweden at all, actually.


jayjay23a3

I say it (England)


bigswedeej

I gather from this that plus is an ett word


devalanteriel

That is correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.