"Det är ett stort plus."

Translation:It is a big plus.

March 5, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adammurad

What's so good about being swiss? Well the flag's a big plus


ScottishJack

I guess you could say that about Sweden too...


apatricio1

Not really, because the flag is a big cross.


devalanteriel

Potato, potato. :)


CameronB07

This expression doesn't work so well in text does it? I read it as "potato, potato" instead of "potato, potato"


Ollyfer

It really doesn't, but when you know what it refers to, it at least makes sense. It refers to the various dialects in spoken AmE, where people can e.g. say potato as [pə'teıto] or [pətʌtoʊ] (I won't warrant for my dilettante transcription, but I think it fits the shoe). There's even a song—“Let's call the whole thing off”—about this, derived from the musical “My Fair Lady” (which itself is based on the book “Pygmalion” by Bertrand Russell). It's about a professor of phonetics who wants to write a study about the capability of a working-class folk to assimilating an upper-class dialect. He gradually falls in love with her. Just for your understanding, it's mostly about how you pronounce the word, meaning thus that whichever way you call it, it's still the same thing.


QuintusMarius

It looks a little cross.


jwbards

LOL. But what is this sentence actually supposed to mean? A big plus in what context? "'On your deathbed you will receive total consciousness.' So I've got that going for me, which is nice."


tredjedotter

It is an American idiom meaning whatever "it"is, is a great benefit to the situation. i.e. if you're in an accident, it i a big plus to have good health insurance.


jayjay23a3

Same in uk. (Obv not the health insurance bit as ours is free)


Stephen21445

I'm wondering the same thing - does it mean 'a positive' in this context?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Stephen21445

Tack så mycket! :)


bigswedeej

I gather from this that plus is an ett word


weldo8

Who says that?


devalanteriel

It's not an uncommon phrase in Sweden at all, actually.


jayjay23a3

I say it (England)


SDMArmstrong

Could it not be 'that is a big plus'?


kelryngrey

Why isn't great accepted here? Stort means great, and great and big are interchangeable in English.


devalanteriel

Great and big can be equivalent in situations in English, but they are not inherently synonymous. We treat great as a translation of e.g. jättestor in Swedish, which is always larger than stor. So if we were to consider great and big to be always interchangeable, it'd be confusing to learn how to translate them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.