"Det är ett stort plus."

Translation:It is a big plus.

March 5, 2015

20 Comments


adammurad

What's so good about being swiss? Well the flag's a big plus

March 5, 2015

Scottishboy

I guess you could say that about Sweden too...

August 31, 2015

apatricio1

Not really, because the flag is a big cross.

July 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Potato, potato. :)

July 19, 2017

jwbards

LOL. But what is this sentence actually supposed to mean? A big plus in what context? "'On your deathbed you will receive total consciousness.' So I've got that going for me, which is nice."

October 13, 2015

tredjedotter

It is an American idiom meaning whatever "it"is, is a great benefit to the situation. i.e. if you're in an accident, it i a big plus to have good health insurance.

February 7, 2016

jayjay23a3

Same in uk. (Obv not the health insurance bit as ours is free)

May 12, 2016

Stephen21445

I'm wondering the same thing - does it mean 'a positive' in this context?

December 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

January 9, 2016

Stephen21445

Tack så mycket! :)

January 9, 2016

devalanteriel
March 5, 2015

weldo8

Who says that?

May 16, 2016

devalanteriel

It's not an uncommon phrase in Sweden at all, actually.

May 16, 2016

jayjay23a3

I say it (England)

May 16, 2016

bigswedeej

I gather from this that plus is an ett word

August 2, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct.

August 2, 2018

SDMArmstrong

Could it not be 'that is a big plus'?

August 2, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure.

August 3, 2016

kelryngrey

Why isn't great accepted here? Stort means great, and great and big are interchangeable in English.

January 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Great and big can be equivalent in situations in English, but they are not inherently synonymous. We treat great as a translation of e.g. jättestor in Swedish, which is always larger than stor. So if we were to consider great and big to be always interchangeable, it'd be confusing to learn how to translate them.

January 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.