"Él está dando esperanza."

Translation:He is giving hope.

5 years ago

28 Comments


vandermonde

This is pretty weird without an indirect object to explain to whom he's giving hope.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

He's giving hope that an indirect object will eventually be identified.

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

van, Disagree. One can just be giving random hope. But I'll give you that is is one of those special Duo sentences.

3 years ago

andiness1

Even when giving random hope, most English speakers would add an indirect object here. "He is giving people hope." "Él le está dando esperanza a personas."

2 years ago

sguthrie1

Or "general hope" to lots of people. I am perfectly ok without an indirect object.

The Pope gives hope to lots people.

These images intend to symbolize hope. No sentence, phrase involved.

http://alzheimersocietyblog.ca/hope-face-alzheimers/

https://www.gsb.stanford.edu/insights/value-hope

https://www.google.com/search?q=hope&rlz=1C1AJZK_enUS805US805&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwix6p2F6fXdAhVLXK0KHadZApwQ_AUIDygC&biw=1092&bih=578#imgrc=mVgTiTP1cPHI1M:

1 week ago

Donald919821
Donald919821

For me, this is a good learning sentence. It is short and easy to understand. The irregular verb "dar" is often difficult for me to catch in conversation since "da" and "dan." can be conjugations, and "dando" sounds like first person indicative.

In the audio, the verbal slide of "dando" into "esperanza" is a good example of how the lead vowel of the second word can totally vanish.. This would be lost if the sentence were "dando dinero" -- which many folks would seem to prefer.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

Donald, even using money, it would still be an incomplete sentence in the normal frame of things...He is giving money AWAY, not just he is giving money! He is giving money to the Red Cross, to the homeless, to pay his debts...or, if not specified, then away.

8 months ago

jonmcnay2

A complete sentence requires only a subject and predicate, but I know what you mean. A indirect object would provide closure.

6 months ago

mathchoo

Well, incomplete sentences are often used on purpose on Duolingo(particularly in the earlier lessons), and awkward sentences are even more common. So, there is no need to take away from Donald's appreciation for the interesting phonetic componet of this exercise.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

Mere "phrases" are also used by DL.

1 week ago

SamuelOrr

Because "esperanza' is an abstract noun, why is not the definite article "la" required? If "esperanza" was the subject of a sentence such as "Hope springs eternal." would the definite article "la" be required?

4 years ago

BartMilner

I am wondering the same. Can any native speakers (or fluent others) explain?

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

I am definitely not a native Spanish speaker, but I have noticed that it is very often omitted when it is the object, rather than the subject.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

He just gives a portion of hope, an indefinite amount. This sentence doesn't state a truth that accounts for all hope.

6 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

The slow version clearly says "speranza", not "esperanza" as the normal speed says.

3 years ago

milburnjoh

I agree, sometimes the normal speed is better than the slow speed.

2 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

What do you think of his speech and the response of the men? He's misleading them, don't you think?

I think it is exactly what is needed. He is giving hope. If we go into this battle without hope we are domed!

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Henry V

1 year ago

MunsAhmed
MunsAhmed

When you play the slow voice, it sounds like tando and not dando.

2 years ago

Rachael_W
Rachael_W

What does this mean? Like giving encouragement?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

More or less. Encouragement is not the same as hope, but they are certainly related. Perhaps: they are encouraged by hope. He has encouraged them simply by giving them hope.

1 year ago

acopperlily
acopperlily

Gracias, Obama.

9 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Can someone put this into context? En ingles o español?

3 years ago

glazewg

Question: "Why are the different national medical organizations spending so much effort on curing ebola in several African nations?"

Answer: "They are giving hope to the thousands affected by this disease."

Does this help?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

You've added an indirect object, which is the problem to begin with.

Perhaps "What is he doing to help? Is he giving money? Is he giving time? Is he giving hope?"

Unfortunately, the sentence really doesn't seem quite right without an indirect object, so giving a suitable context is probably impossible.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

Presumably he's a guru or a priest or something.

3 years ago

savourtardis
savourtardis

What I thought of was actually FDR's broadcasts, although the tense is weird for that.

3 years ago

Maia_Francis18

I didn't know you could give hope

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.