1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Myrerne importerer rugbrød."

"Myrerne importerer rugbrød."

Translation:The ants are importing rye bread.

March 5, 2015

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘No, I said aunts! With a U!… Ah well, screw it. WTF Duolingo will have another entry.’


Blkx-Darkreaper

They are very industrious ants


Euhan1

Think of the trade balance!


RyagonIV

Cornering the market.


dho041

Hope they're not British otherwise the importing could stop pretty soon.


KyleJDahl

Because the grasshoppers told them to.


IanWitham1

How do the ants fill in the customs' forms?


RyagonIV

Ants can lift about 50 times their body weight, which should be enough to hold a pencil. :)


KevanSF

huh? I was thinking that "importerer" meant to carry away or to carry off. Sort of like in French.


rhhpk

Hi - I think you're thinking of "emporter" in French - "importer" can mean "to matter" (e.g. "n'importe quoi") but would mean "import" in this sentence.


Travelanche

Entrepreneurial Ants! De Danske myrer er dygtig!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.