1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Myrerne importerer rugbrød."

"Myrerne importerer rugbrød."

Translation:The ants are importing rye bread.

March 5, 2015

11 Comments


Lesley229192

What on earth are ants importing food for.


stephen271655

I hope they have a licence


KevanSF

huh? I was thinking that "importerer" meant to carry away or to carry off. Sort of like in French.


rhhpk

Hi - I think you're thinking of "emporter" in French - "importer" can mean "to matter" (e.g. "n'importe quoi") but would mean "import" in this sentence.


Ulrikkke

I wonder why it's rye bread the ants are importing and not wheat?


Myyrslook

They are Danish ants. Do not question them please, that is how they do things in Denmark. ;-)


IanWitham1

Danish ants import rye bread for the ergotomine.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.