"Myrerne importerer rugbrød."

Translation:The ants are importing rye bread.

3 years ago

13 Comments


jadeeerose

the ants??

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘No, I said aunts! With a U!... Ah well, screw it. WTF Duolingo will have another entry.’

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

They are very industrious ants

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Think of the trade balance!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Cornering the market.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Because the grasshoppers told them to.

1 year ago

dho041

Hope they're not British otherwise the importing could stop pretty soon.

2 years ago

Spoopz

topical burn

1 year ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

How do the ants fill in the customs' forms?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ants can lift about 50 times their body weight, which should be enough to hold a pencil. :)

4 months ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

huh? I was thinking that "importerer" meant to carry away or to carry off. Sort of like in French.

3 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Hi - I think you're thinking of "emporter" in French - "importer" can mean "to matter" (e.g. "n'importe quoi") but would mean "import" in this sentence.

2 years ago

Agent_Goodwrench

Sure, "import"...

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.