"Drengen svigtes af pigen."

Translation:The boy is let down by the girl.

March 5, 2015

7 Comments


chaered

Not clear on the nuance here. Does this expression mean (1) she disappointed him (not living up to some expectation), or (2) she rejected him (did not want to date), or (3) dumped him (terminated existing relationship).

March 5, 2015

mads-lime

The first one :)

March 6, 2015

stikuts

so then why is "disappointed" not accepted? Am I missing something?

September 24, 2015

mads-lime

That would be "skuffes" seeing as the adjective "skuffet" means "disappointed". Watch out though, "skuffeN" is a noun meaning "the drawer" :)

September 24, 2015

LucBE

Det svar svigtes mig...

June 18, 2015

LucBE

Nej, jeg svigtes af dette svar. (?)

June 18, 2015

Webb.Paul

Why not "The boy is betrayed by the girl" ?

July 1, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.