1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen svigtes af pigen."

"Drengen svigtes af pigen."

Translation:The boy is let down by the girl.

March 5, 2015

7 Comments


chaered

Not clear on the nuance here. Does this expression mean (1) she disappointed him (not living up to some expectation), or (2) she rejected him (did not want to date), or (3) dumped him (terminated existing relationship).


mads-elh

The first one :)


stikuts

so then why is "disappointed" not accepted? Am I missing something?


mads-elh

That would be "skuffes" seeing as the adjective "skuffet" means "disappointed". Watch out though, "skuffeN" is a noun meaning "the drawer" :)


LucBE

Det svar svigtes mig...


LucBE

Nej, jeg svigtes af dette svar. (?)


Webb.Paul

Why not "The boy is betrayed by the girl" ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.