1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy bien, gracias."

"Estoy bien, gracias."

Translation:I am good, thank you.

March 5, 2015

109 Comments


Duh_Way

As an Espanol newbie, when do I use "estoy" rather than "yo soy" or just "soy"? Is this the formal use of the verb "to be"?


thefifthjudge

Spanish has two forms of the English "is". These two forms are "Estar" and "Ser". Ser is used for essential characteristics of a noun. Estar is used for conditions of a noun. Let me give an example. If I use the estar form and say "La manzana está verde", meaning "The apple is green", I would be suggesting that the apple is not yet ripe, since green is the condition of the apple. However, if I say the same sentence using the ser form, "La manzana es verde," I am saying that the apple is of a variety of apples that are green, such as Granny Smith apples.

In short, ser (soy, eres, es, somos, soís, son) describes "What" a noun is, and estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos, estaís, estan) describes "How" a noun is. Hope this helped.


Aung759

This is very helpful to me. Thank you very much for your kindness. I am a beginner and I am confused with Estoy and Soy. Thank you very much for your explanation.


Ale242492

So... "ser" is used for general characteristics of an object, which last forever, while "estar" is used for temporary conditions, which are only available at a certain moment. Did I get this right?


OdOzy

Yes, you did, but estar is better described as the word used for changes of state, like i am dead (estoy murto), or i am alive (estoy vivo). Even though death is permanent, first you were alive, then you were dead, so you have changed state.


thefifthjudge

OdOzy has it correct. Another example is, if you consider yourself popular, you would say "Yo soy popular" (ser), because that's describing a characteristic of you. Is popularity permanent? No, but it is characteristic, and therefore we use ser.


DanielDeik

OTOH, estar is used for location. El hotel está aquí. (The hotel is here.) Another example is: Estoy aquí, pero soy tejano. I am here, but I am a Texan. (And mighty proud of it, don't you know. ;-)


Jeffrey414221

Huge thanks for this post.


Beto330368

This should help further clarify the choice between ser and estar .

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


trecile

It really should be "I am well, thank you"


Wendy373222

The difference is between British and American English. As far as I know, "I'm good" is totally acceptable in AE (also as a response when someone asks if you want more water, for example - "No thanks, I'm good."). Takes some getting used to as a Brit, but after all, there is an American flag in the course icon ;-)


thefifthjudge

"I am well" is hypercorrect unless you are referring to a recent recovery from an illness.


CharlesHan18

Bad English. I am "well" not good.


KathrynN.F

It is incorrect English to say I am good. You are using an adjective. You may be a good person, but one is not "good" when one is well.


thefifthjudge

I think that even if "I am well" is correct, "well" is functioning as an adjective; thus, if "well" is correct, it is not because it is an adverb rather than an adjective (one is not "hungrily" when they need food, nor "tiredly" when they would like a nap).


JanDeJonge

The English should say "I am well, thank you" (not "I'm 'good').


thefifthjudge

"I am well" in response to "How are you?" (as in part of a greeting) is hypercorrect.


rockyc138

Yes, i put im very well thanks, and rejected, but that is the proper way to respond in English . Im good is slang


rebeccastarling

No, it is I am "well", not I am "good" because good is an adjective that describes a person. Well is how you are doing, That is why it is estoy and not ser.


thefifthjudge

I agree with your understanding of the Spanish grammar, but I think your understanding of the English might be slightly misinformed. There has been the misconception floating around that, in response to the question "How are you?" after a greeting, "I am well" is more grammatically correct than "I am good". (I already wrote a comment about this misconception above, but I'll put another concise one here.)

Firstly, in this context, both "well" and "good" are functioning as adjectives (Nobody is "hungrily" when they want food or "tiredly" when they could use a nap). Thus, the idea of "'well' is correct because it's an adverb" is off the table.

It follows, then, that the difference is in the meanings of the adjectives. In fact, saying one is "good" can refer to one being a "morally good" person; however, that isn't the only definition. On the other hand, "well" as an adjective means having recovered from an illness.

TL;DR: "Hi! How are you, my friend?" "I am good!" "How are you doing today after having been sick?" "I am well, that cold was nasty though."

Best regards!


Duomaxdar

"I am fine" - better sounds on English


thefifthjudge

Sounds fine to me!


VrhegyiPte1

your translation: 'I am good' is NOT correct


scottalanmiller

This needs to be "I am well" good is incorrect.


scottalanmiller

How am I voted negative when the English translation is blatantly incorrect? Are we trying to learn a language here, or trying to make excuses for getting it wrong?


thefifthjudge

Apparently "I am well" is hypercorrect unless you are referring to a recent recovery from an illness.


seagreen

I am well, thank you.


sorensen-

thank you, i am well


Tersky1

BAD English grammar! To say "I am good," does not mean the same thing as "I am well". "I am good," literally means, " I am a good person". Please do not perpetrate terrible grammar habits.


thefifthjudge

I agree that "I am a good person" would be one understanding of that; however, is it truly the only understanding of "I am good"?

"I am well", on the other hand, refers to wellness—health, in other words.

(Personally, I usually wind up compromising by saying "I am doing well" in conversations)


Tersky1

It is the only correct understanding of the sentence.

I just spent about a half hour typing out a thorough explanation, then turned to swat at a fly and lost it all.

Suffice it to say, no matter how many people may say "I'm good," and intend it to mean they are well, or taken care of, or set, or whatever... it is incorrect to use that way. Good can be a noun or an adjective, but it is only correctly used as an adverb when the verb is a state-of-being verb.

For example:

" I see good," is only correct if 'good' is a noun. "My vision is good" is correct because 'good' is an adjective describing 'vision'. Otherwise, 'I see well" is correct.

"I smell good" is correct because your odor is apparently a state of being. "I smell well" denotes an interesting talent.

Why 'am' is not a state of being verb is beyond the scope of my expertise.


thefifthjudge

Sorry about the fly! I know firsthand how frustrating it is to write something out only to lose it.

I don't know whether your statement that I understood to mean "One uses adverbs, not adjectives, with linking verbs [state-of-being verbs]" is correct. (I'm referencing where you said "['good'] is only correctly used as an adverb when the verb is a state-of-being verb").

I also understand the verb "be" to be a linking verb (a state-of-being verb, as you called it). One is not "thirstily" when one would like a drink, nor "sleepily" when one would like to take a nap. In fact, when one "is well", the word "well" is an adjective, even though in most other usages it is an adverb, such as in the examples you mentioned. Also, if linking verbs required adverbs, wouldn't "I am well" also have to take on the role of meaning "I am a good person" since "well" is the adverb version of "good"?

This article by a Harvard grad SAT/ACT perfect-scorer who now works as a tutor goes more in-depth about that and gives the following examples:
"I am well = incorrect unless specifically referencing an illness
I am good = correct
I am doing well = correct"

He also gives some examples with another linking verb "to feel":
I feel well = incorrect unless specifically referencing a prior illness
I feel good = correct
I am feeling well = incorrect unless specifically referencing an illness
I am feeling good = correct"


SydneyACE

*Leaves a comment with an excellent explanation as well as a supporting article from a Harvard grad...

Gets downvoted because people don't like to admit when they're wrong...


thefifthjudge

I've noticed some fellow Duolingists(?) commenting that English "I am good" is incorrect grammar, whereas "I am well" is instead the correct response to "How are you?".

Wiktionary seems to indicate that saying "I am well" is only grammatically correct when it refers to having recovered from an illness. It says that using it in casual conversation as a response to "How are you?" is hypercorrect

The reasons for this include both that "to be" is classified as a linking verb, and that "well" as an adjective has a different meaning than "good" as an adjective, according to this blog post by a Harvard grad and high ed prep tutor.

Both these sources would lead me to believe that "I am good" is not only acceptable, but is perhaps even more grammatically correct than "I am well".

However, I suppose at the end of the day, the important thing is making sure the other person understands what you mean.


Brian14386

You may be "good" as in well-behaved, kind, and generous, but are you "well" as in healthy and happy, or are you "unwell"?


SydneyACE

Brian, did you read the blog he linked?


BriM993684

This is easy once you learn it for 5 years


ako.leonel

What's the difference between bien and bueno please ?


Beto330368

Bueno is an adjective which describes a noun, whereas, bien is an adverb which is used to describe a verb, adjective or another adverb. :)


MargaretBr496456

An example would be great .. gracias


fierysmiley

Ella escribe bien. She writes well. -bien/well describes the verb "writes"

El libro es bueno. The book is good. -bueno/good describes the noun "book"


thefifthjudge

In this sentence specifically, or in general?


A-wryyy-vederci

SERIOUSLY?! i answer "I'm good" in one question, and it counts it wrong, and i use the """"""proper""""" translation this time, but it counts that wrong too?! CHOOSE A SIDE, DUOLINGO.


ladymontecristo

...says Glinda to Dorothy, explaining the difference between herself and the wicked witch? https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/when-to-use-good-and-when-to-use-well.html


thefifthjudge

This seems like a good article. At first, I thought it wasn't going to mention that "I am well" is (only) correct in the instance of someone asking "Are you sick?", but it does cover it under the linking verb section.


EdK158665

The article does not say that "I am well" is only correct in response to a question after a sickness, and that assertion is simply false. The question "How are you"" is a question about well-being, which might apply post-sickness, but applies generally. The article suggests that a response focused on health might be, "I feel well" or about one's emotional state, "I feel good." There is no mention at all of "I am good" which means something entirely different. To respond "I am well" is not "hypercorrect," just correct. Yes, I know that everyone says, "I am good," but DL should teach correct English.


thefifthjudge

I agree with you that Duolingo should teach correct English; that's why I am an advocate of "I am good". Perhaps I could have been clearer: my conclusion is not based on the mentioned article (moreso on this one), I merely read it and noticed it seemed to have correct information, which was what I was commenting on.

(Upon reflection, I wonder if that adjective definition is why the word "wellness" refers to health.)

In my own personal conversations, however, I usually just respond with "I am doing well", in the sense of "I am faring well".


thefifthjudge

I think a lot of confusion stems from the way "good" and "well" can have multiple functions.

"I am doing good" (noun)

"I am good" (adjective)

"I am doing well" (adverb)

"I am well" (adjective, referring to health/wellness)


AyvriCormi

It won't let me put thanks but it would let me put thank you. What's up with that.


Lisa201946

1) So would a Spanish speaker never say "Yo soy bien"? Would they always say "Estoy bien"? 2) So would a Spanish speaker never say, "Yo soy bueno?" 3) Does the bueno refer to me (me, being the noun?) OR does the "bien" refer to the "am" state (soy/estoy) - and please, please keep your answer simple. :)


cw3theophilus

To answer your first and second question: To say you are well/good/fine as your current state of being you would always use estoy instead of soy. If you use "yo soy bueno" instead, the meaning changes to you are a good person generally or you are good at what you do, not to how you are feeling/doing now. For more info look up ser vs. estar.


Brian14386

Very much as in English


isaiah487874

I text to much and decided to type in "thx". Smh


Joel217762

Thanks and thank you are both gracias in real life


ClarkG.

the speaker prounces the word gracis as 'en gracias" Is that correct pronounciation?


thefifthjudge

Is it possible that you are hearing "en" from "bien"?


Frank451987

Really come on guts , its Spanish am learning...not English


NWhearts

I said "thanks" instead of "thank you" and got it wrong...


Michaelfr23

I still dont understand when to use "yo soy" as opposed to "Estoy" ?


thefifthjudge

There is a longer explanation in an above comment, but the confusion lies in that Spanish has two different verbs that translate in English as to be. "(yo) soy" comes from the verb ser, and "(yo) estoy" comes from the verb estar. To learn more about the differences between the two, see the above reply to the question by Duh_Way, or look up "ser vs. estar" in your search engine of choice. If you still have questions about it, feel free to send them my way here. Gracias


Pamela85833

In a previous answer, I said "I'm good." That was correct with the alternative given as "I'm fine". This time I put "I'm fine" and it's wrong?


ValMills1

How about if we translate what is there? Soy bien = I am well vs soy bueno = I am good.


David11020

I am good is not a correct translation. Good is an adjective, and can be used to describe a noun. "am" is a verb, and needs an adverb like "well."


ValMills1

I think wou misread what I wrote, I agree that it should be "I am well"


ValMills1

Context is everything! Parent calls home and tells babysitter to put you on the phone. "Are you behaving? " "Yes, I'm good tonight." If it was "how are you?" Then well would be appropriate. Just my two cents worth ;^)


Jasmin478915

I literally just got a question wrong for translating bien as "good" when it should have been "okay" or "well". Im assuming theres a context but im yet to find out what.


NeOxExOsho

My question is if I had decided to use "thanks" instead of "thank you" for gracias, would I have been incorrect?


roger136581

Why is I am ok not accepted?


AllisonDel535943

this is really helpful thanks!


AnnieTrave

What about saying, "I feel good"? Instead of choosing between "good" or "well".


J...Monroe17

If all latin people speak like the female voice that is used here... then I am screwed!!! I can not understand what she is saying, most of the time


wolffkid

the absolutely sucks


BrBl55

I am your mexican grandfather husband should be correct screw you


FriedrichW889825

"I feel well" is right, not wrong! Do you understand?


kavyat16

'Yo soy bien' is wrong?


Beto330368

"Estoy bien gracias." is correct.

Perhaps this will help.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


ElissaDaRapper

I put thx and it narked it wrong... Ugh


BrBl55

TYPOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started