1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy bien, gracias."

"Estoy bien, gracias."

Translation:I'm fine, thanks.

March 5, 2015

153 Comments


Duh_Way

As an Espanol newbie, when do I use "estoy" rather than "yo soy" or just "soy"? Is this the formal use of the verb "to be"?


PranavTumk

In short, estoy is for a temporary state whereas soy is for a quality of yours or a permanent state.

Soy de India Soy profesor

Estoy aqui Estoy bien Estoy enfermo (ill)


UnframedCactus

Spanish has two forms of the English "is". These two forms are "Estar" and "Ser". Ser is used for essential characteristics of a noun. Estar is used for conditions of a noun. Let me give an example. If I use the estar form and say "La manzana está verde", meaning "The apple is green", I would be suggesting that the apple is not yet ripe, since green is the condition of the apple. However, if I say the same sentence using the ser form, "La manzana es verde," I am saying that the apple is of a variety of apples that are green, such as Granny Smith apples.

In short, ser (soy, eres, es, somos, soís, son) describes "What" a noun is, and estar (estoy, estás, está, estamos, estaís, estan) describes "How" a noun is. Hope this helped.


Aung759

This is very helpful to me. Thank you very much for your kindness. I am a beginner and I am confused with Estoy and Soy. Thank you very much for your explanation.


Ale242492

So... "ser" is used for general characteristics of an object, which last forever, while "estar" is used for temporary conditions, which are only available at a certain moment. Did I get this right?


OdOzy

Yes, you did, but estar is better described as the word used for changes of state, like i am dead (estoy murto), or i am alive (estoy vivo). Even though death is permanent, first you were alive, then you were dead, so you have changed state.


UnframedCactus

OdOzy has it correct. Another example is, if you consider yourself popular, you would say "Yo soy popular" (ser), because that's describing a characteristic of you. Is popularity permanent? No, but it is characteristic, and therefore we use ser.


DanielDeik

OTOH, estar is used for location. El hotel está aquí. (The hotel is here.) Another example is: Estoy aquí, pero soy tejano. I am here, but I am a Texan. (And mighty proud of it, don't you know. ;-)


TaylorCorl1

Thank you so much. this is very helpful!


Beto330368

This should help further clarify the choice between ser and estar .

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


prz1980

Estar is used for temporary condition, position, and location.


trecile

It really should be "I am well, thank you"


Philinguo

Agreed. The translation I saw was "I am good." Such a response in English would only make sense if the question had been about the moral conduct, not the general health or current well-being of the person being asked. If someone says they are 'good' in response to the question 'How are you?' it is quite acceptable to raise an eyebrow and suggest that they misheard your polite greeting. I love doing this!


UnframedCactus

I would advise caution to your certainty. One could just as easily argue that "I am well" only makes sense in the context of asking about health & wellness/well-being (as you mentioned), and that "I am good" outside the context of moral conduct is understood. In fact, I would argue that far less people go around advertising their moral omnibenevolence than do people expressing their health & wellness, especially these days. Cheers!


JJA5566

I would say "I am well" so that should be allowed as well as "good" (for Americans)


Nebbiacostiera

I agree 100%. Unfortunately, living in the US (I grew up in the UK), a majority of people will say 'I am good'.


Wendy373222

The difference is between British and American English. As far as I know, "I'm good" is totally acceptable in AE (also as a response when someone asks if you want more water, for example - "No thanks, I'm good."). Takes some getting used to as a Brit, but after all, there is an American flag in the course icon ;-)


UnframedCactus

"I am well" is hypercorrect unless you are referring to a recent recovery from an illness.


CharlesHan18

Bad English. I am "well" not good.


KathrynN.F

It is incorrect English to say I am good. You are using an adjective. You may be a good person, but one is not "good" when one is well.


NaniZippy

I agree with you. I came out here to see if anyone else noticed that Duo's English grammar is not always accurate.


shawn_nmrn

It depends upon the conversation. It is a very different scenario that you must say, I'm fine and I'm good and I'm well. It also depends upon the slang you use in a particular place.


JanDeJonge

The English should say "I am well, thank you" (not "I'm 'good').


UnframedCactus

"I am well" in response to "How are you?" (as in part of a greeting) is hypercorrect.


rebeccastarling

No, it is I am "well", not I am "good" because good is an adjective that describes a person. Well is how you are doing, That is why it is estoy and not ser.


UnframedCactus

I agree with your understanding of the Spanish grammar, but I think your understanding of the English might be slightly misinformed. There has been the misconception floating around that, in response to the question "How are you?" after a greeting, "I am well" is more grammatically correct than "I am good". (I already wrote a comment about this misconception above, but I'll put another concise one here.)

Firstly, in this context, both "well" and "good" are functioning as adjectives (Nobody is "hungrily" when they want food or "tiredly" when they could use a nap). Thus, the idea of "'well' is correct because it's an adverb" is off the table.

It follows, then, that the difference is in the meanings of the adjectives. In fact, saying one is "good" can refer to one being a "morally good" person; however, that isn't the only definition. On the other hand, "well" as an adjective means having recovered from an illness.

TL;DR: "Hi! How are you, my friend?" "I am good!" "How are you doing today after having been sick?" "I am well, that cold was nasty though."

Best regards!


Philinguo

"I am good" can only ever be a response to a question about one's moral character. The replies "I am well" or "I am fine" are accepted and understood; to say you are "good" would invite bewilderment or even derision if it is assumed that you should know better.


Eva618779

I completely agree with you, and like another lady, I came to the discussion site to see what others were saying because I could not believe Duo saying, Here's another correct response".."I'm good." Stating, I'm good is not proper American English. As you said, "I am well" or "I am fine" would be the correct response. I've heard high school students use it as more of an informal response, yet it's still incorrect! It's not answering the true intent of the question which is inquiring as to your well-being. Other Gram. info: Good = adj; it modifies a noun. Well = adverb; it modifies a verb (telling how)


UnframedCactus

Thank you for this input. I responded to an above comment of yours making a similar point above. You can reply to me there or here as desired, I'm interested to hear your thoughts, one grammarian to another.


Duomaxdar

"I am fine" - better sounds on English


UnframedCactus

Sounds fine to me!


Tersky1

BAD English grammar! To say "I am good," does not mean the same thing as "I am well". "I am good," literally means, " I am a good person". Please do not perpetrate terrible grammar habits.


UnframedCactus

I agree that "I am a good person" would be one understanding of that; however, is it truly the only understanding of "I am good"?

"I am well", on the other hand, refers to wellness—health, in other words.

(Personally, I usually wind up compromising by saying "I am doing well" in conversations)


Tersky1

It is the only correct understanding of the sentence.

I just spent about a half hour typing out a thorough explanation, then turned to swat at a fly and lost it all.

Suffice it to say, no matter how many people may say "I'm good," and intend it to mean they are well, or taken care of, or set, or whatever... it is incorrect to use that way. Good can be a noun or an adjective, but it is only correctly used as an adverb when the verb is a state-of-being verb.

For example:

" I see good," is only correct if 'good' is a noun. "My vision is good" is correct because 'good' is an adjective describing 'vision'. Otherwise, 'I see well" is correct.

"I smell good" is correct because your odor is apparently a state of being. "I smell well" denotes an interesting talent.

Why 'am' is not a state of being verb is beyond the scope of my expertise.


UnframedCactus

Sorry about the fly! I know firsthand how frustrating it is to write something out only to lose it.

I don't know whether your statement that I understood to mean "One uses adverbs, not adjectives, with linking verbs [state-of-being verbs]" is correct. (I'm referencing where you said "['good'] is only correctly used as an adverb when the verb is a state-of-being verb").

I also understand the verb "be" to be a linking verb (a state-of-being verb, as you called it). One is not "thirstily" when one would like a drink, nor "sleepily" when one would like to take a nap. In fact, when one "is well", the word "well" is an adjective, even though in most other usages it is an adverb, such as in the examples you mentioned. Also, if linking verbs required adverbs, wouldn't "I am well" also have to take on the role of meaning "I am a good person" since "well" is the adverb version of "good"?

This article by a Harvard grad SAT/ACT perfect-scorer who now works as a tutor goes more in-depth about that and gives the following examples:
"I am well = incorrect unless specifically referencing an illness
I am good = correct
I am doing well = correct"

He also gives some examples with another linking verb "to feel":
I feel well = incorrect unless specifically referencing a prior illness
I feel good = correct
I am feeling well = incorrect unless specifically referencing an illness
I am feeling good = correct"


SydneyACE

*Leaves a comment with an excellent explanation as well as a supporting article from a Harvard grad...

Gets downvoted because people don't like to admit when they're wrong...


UnframedCactus

I appreciate the support. I assume none of it is personal. I am more than willing so be proven wrong, but so far I have seen many silent downvotes and few persuasive rebuts. I have multiple comments on this page downvoted 10+ times without a single attempted rebut. In my opinion, a forum should be a place to collaborate and create knowledge, not quietly bomb arguments that you dislike; if you make a claim that I see possible issues with, I will mention those issues to you, and I hope you would do the same for me. It is what it is, however.


VrhegyiPte1

your translation: 'I am good' is NOT correct


scottalanmiller

This needs to be "I am well" good is incorrect.


scottalanmiller

How am I voted negative when the English translation is blatantly incorrect? Are we trying to learn a language here, or trying to make excuses for getting it wrong?


UnframedCactus

Apparently "I am well" is hypercorrect unless you are referring to a recent recovery from an illness.


seagreen

I am well, thank you.


rockyc138

Yes, i put im very well thanks, and rejected, but that is the proper way to respond in English . Im good is slang


sorensen-

thank you, i am well


UnframedCactus

I've noticed some fellow Duolingists(?) commenting that English "I am good" is incorrect grammar, whereas "I am well" is instead the correct response to "How are you?".

Wiktionary seems to indicate that saying "I am well" is only grammatically correct when it refers to having recovered from an illness. It says that using it in casual conversation as a response to "How are you?" is hypercorrect

The reasons for this include both that "to be" is classified as a linking verb, and that "well" as an adjective has a different meaning than "good" as an adjective, according to this blog post by a Harvard grad and high ed prep tutor.

Both these sources would lead me to believe that "I am good" is not only acceptable, but is perhaps even more grammatically correct than "I am well".

However, I suppose at the end of the day, the important thing is making sure the other person understands what you mean.


Brian14386

You may be "good" as in well-behaved, kind, and generous, but are you "well" as in healthy and happy, or are you "unwell"?


SydneyACE

Brian, did you read the blog he linked?


UnframedCactus

I would argue that you can also be "good" as in happy, which would probably imply that you're rather healthy. When someone says "I'm okay", the usual response is not "Well I wouldn't be so hard on your moral benevolence, nobody's perfect.".


RosietheSwiveter

Why not translate it to "I'm fine"? It's a much more common reply than "I'm well," and it's more correct than "I'm good."


ladymontecristo

...says Glinda to Dorothy, explaining the difference between herself and the wicked witch? https://grammar.yourdictionary.com/grammar-rules-and-tips/when-to-use-good-and-when-to-use-well.html


UnframedCactus

This seems like a good article. At first, I thought it wasn't going to mention that "I am well" is (only) correct in the instance of someone asking "Are you sick?", but it does cover it under the linking verb section.


[deactivated user]

    The article does not say that "I am well" is only correct in response to a question after a sickness, and that assertion is simply false. The question "How are you"" is a question about well-being, which might apply post-sickness, but applies generally. The article suggests that a response focused on health might be, "I feel well" or about one's emotional state, "I feel good." There is no mention at all of "I am good" which means something entirely different. To respond "I am well" is not "hypercorrect," just correct. Yes, I know that everyone says, "I am good," but DL should teach correct English.


UnframedCactus

    I agree with you that Duolingo should teach correct English; that's why I am an advocate of "I am good". Perhaps I could have been clearer: my conclusion is not based on the mentioned article (moreso on this one), I merely read it and noticed it seemed to have correct information, which was what I was commenting on.

    (Upon reflection, I wonder if that adjective definition is why the word "wellness" refers to health.)

    In my own personal conversations, however, I usually just respond with "I am doing well", in the sense of "I am faring well".


UnframedCactus

    I think a lot of confusion stems from the way "good" and "well" can have multiple functions.

    "I am doing good" (noun)

    "I am good" (adjective)

    "I am doing well" (adverb)

    "I am well" (adjective, referring to health/wellness)


David11020

    I am good is not a correct translation. Good is an adjective, and can be used to describe a noun. "am" is a verb, and needs an adverb like "well."


ValMills1

    I think wou misread what I wrote, I agree that it should be "I am well"


ValMills1

    Context is everything! Parent calls home and tells babysitter to put you on the phone. "Are you behaving? " "Yes, I'm good tonight." If it was "how are you?" Then well would be appropriate. Just my two cents worth ;^)


UnframedCactus

    I would re-examine your premise that "am" (be) needs an adverb. Am I "hungrily" (adverb) when I want a snack, or am I "hungry" (adjective) instead? "Hungry" describes I, whereas "hungrily" would describe be. Think of your example as being like saying "I exist well". Have you ever met someone who "is poorly" or "is badly"? I suppose they would need to practice existing more effectively.

    In the context we want, be actually requires an adjective, due to being a linking verb. In fact, in the sentence "I am well", "well" is functioning as an adjective. This article explains this.

    I hope this is helpful in your language journey.


NeOxExOsho

    My question is if I had decided to use "thanks" instead of "thank you" for gracias, would I have been incorrect?


JJA5566

    "I am well" should be allowed in British English. "I am good" is American English


Lisa201946

    1) So would a Spanish speaker never say "Yo soy bien"? Would they always say "Estoy bien"? 2) So would a Spanish speaker never say, "Yo soy bueno?" 3) Does the bueno refer to me (me, being the noun?) OR does the "bien" refer to the "am" state (soy/estoy) - and please, please keep your answer simple. :)


cw3theophilus

    To answer your first and second question: To say you are well/good/fine as your current state of being you would always use estoy instead of soy. If you use "yo soy bueno" instead, the meaning changes to you are a good person generally or you are good at what you do, not to how you are feeling/doing now. For more info look up ser vs. estar.


Brian14386

    Very much as in English


BoyyLadd

    SERIOUSLY?! i answer "I'm good" in one question, and it counts it wrong, and i use the """"""proper""""" translation this time, but it counts that wrong too?! CHOOSE A SIDE, DUOLINGO.


Name615040

    Why is "I'm fine, thanks" not accepted?


JrgenHeinz1

    I'm fine - would be better ;-)


pat194121

    It should be I am well thank you. Good is adj, well is adverb.


sam506598

    I keep pressing the check button as if it was a space bar. So frustrating


RichardL80497

    Estar is used for describing "the location" of things as well as temporary states. El hotel esta en el rincon, por ejemplo. The hotel is on the corner (location so you use "estar")

    Now there are exceptions - If you would say "Yo soy enfermo" that would mean you are terminally ill and are not going to get better. Usually one would say "Yo estoy enfermo" because of the expectation you will get better. There is a list of when you use the verb "ser" and when you use "estar" Google the list and study it thoroughly.


Ola499591

    Error in the system. I can't choose the right answer because it doesn't exist as an option. Please fix this!


keemz6

    I should have gotten it right


Lucy337762

    "I am fine" is the grammatical response unless the speaker is in front of a judge.


SonjaConejito

    It says, above, I'm fine, thanks. But on the quiz page, it said, : I am good, thanks. Wich seems to me is the very litural translation. But sounds more like 'slang' and not day to day English. A bit confusing compared to other translations we make and are than not excepted by 'the data base' I assume. A bit confusing at time's.


TaylorCorl1

    So if you were to say "estoy bien" because its a condition that changes you would be basically implying you are good for now? Also if you were to say "yo soy" bien you would be implying you are always good because ser is permanent and you are describing a characteristic that you are always well?

    I think i understand why they say Una tienda esta cerado because the store was open but the condition of the store turned to closed for now.


LullabyCupcake

    Nothing like a language app giving poor grammar as an answer.

    "I am well, thanks" is correct, but "I am good, thanks" is the only answer offered. Ugh!

    This kind of thing happens too often on this app. Or should I say "This kind of thing happens 'to' often on this app"? After all, it doesn't seem to matter!


tocatinhat

    The English should be "I am well (or fine) thank you." "I am good" is not uncommon but it is not correct.


Richard765681

    The little boy voice creeps me the ❤❤❤❤ out. Needs to go! Makes me want to uninstall


Richard765681

    Does the little boy voice creep anyone else out? Makes me wanna uninstall the app


Fred686868

    The way i did it is just to do my best spanish accent and saybthe words


Eduardo406516

    look up your english grammar - good vs well


Eduardo406516

    Should be translated as"well" which is an adverb - not "good " which is an adjective.


AlliSpence2

    It drives me batty the English grammar for the answer is wrong. You only say, "I am good" if you mean, like, morally. Example, "I'm good today. I didn't tie any damsels to railroad tracks!" Lol It's supposed to be, "I am WELL."


Eduardo406516

    Most Americans don't know the difference which leads to lots of puzzled looks from Spanish speakers when Americans use bueno instead of bien.


Frank526234

    Unexpected stop


averytheloftier

    Just to be clear, "I am good, thanks" is definitely incorrect and "I am well, thanks" is definitely correct, but people will still understand you if you say the former of the two.


Jeffercopt

    The correct English response is "I am well" not "I am good."


Jeffercopt

    The correct English response is " I am well" not "I am good."


Eric31539

    The only options for translation were "I'm good, thanks." That reponse would imply that I behave well - rather than my state of mind or health.


ako.leonel

    What's the difference between bien and bueno please ?


Beto330368

    Bueno is an adjective which describes a noun, whereas, bien is an adverb which is used to describe a verb, adjective or another adverb. :)


MargaretBr496456

    An example would be great .. gracias


fierysmiley

    Ella escribe bien. She writes well. -bien/well describes the verb "writes"

    El libro es bueno. The book is good. -bueno/good describes the noun "book"


UnframedCactus

    In this sentence specifically, or in general?


AyvriCormi

    It won't let me put thanks but it would let me put thank you. What's up with that.


ClarkG.

    the speaker prounces the word gracis as 'en gracias" Is that correct pronounciation?


UnframedCactus

    Is it possible that you are hearing "en" from "bien"?


NWhearts

    I said "thanks" instead of "thank you" and got it wrong...


Michaelfr23

    I still dont understand when to use "yo soy" as opposed to "Estoy" ?


UnframedCactus

    There is a longer explanation in an above comment, but the confusion lies in that Spanish has two different verbs that translate in English as to be. "(yo) soy" comes from the verb ser, and "(yo) estoy" comes from the verb estar. To learn more about the differences between the two, see the above reply to the question by Duh_Way, or look up "ser vs. estar" in your search engine of choice. If you still have questions about it, feel free to send them my way here. Gracias


Pamela85833

    In a previous answer, I said "I'm good." That was correct with the alternative given as "I'm fine". This time I put "I'm fine" and it's wrong?


Jasmin478915

    I literally just got a question wrong for translating bien as "good" when it should have been "okay" or "well". Im assuming theres a context but im yet to find out what.


roger136581

    Why is I am ok not accepted?


AnnieTrave

    What about saying, "I feel good"? Instead of choosing between "good" or "well".


AderemiAde6

    Why do they put two answer and they mark you down


extreme-learner

    Who else is a fan of yugioh? No matter what format it is.


John914167

    Why is "I feel good" wrong here ?


itsmr_somesh

    Why we don't use yo soy Bien


DuckMan407

    I was penalized for translating "Estoy bien" to "I am well." Was I mistaken for interpreting "Good/Well" interchangeably?


Unvoicedelf

    the dictionary hints say that bien is fine. the options said good though


IU9nYXtg

    I don't know if the background music has anything to do with it, but to me I sound fine. So can we go on with the lesson?


H66p6e

    I am 70 and have never in my life said ',I am good'... This is not good UK grammar, for I am 'well'. While I am grumbling may I also point out that we go 'on holiday', & never take 'vacations.' We wear trousers, not pants; watch films, not movies. Of course you are catering for worldwide English usage, but please accept these alternatives and don't mark them as errors. Thankyou.


JJA5566

    "I am well" is British English. "I am good" is American/Australian. Both should be allowed


Jeffercopt

    That's incorrect. "I am good" is not proper English in any dialect unless the speaker is referring to a skill or action. In that case they would say "I am good at..."


J...Monroe17

    If all latin people speak like the female voice that is used here... then I am screwed!!! I can not understand what she is saying, most of the time


Frank451987

    Really come on guts , its Spanish am learning...not English


-Alice-UwU-

    Typooo[Oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo


kavyat16

    'Yo soy bien' is wrong?


Beto330368

    "Estoy bien gracias." is correct.

    Perhaps this will help.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


FriedrichW889825

    "I feel well" is right, not wrong! Do you understand?


Puneetgupt6

    I am good, thank you.


Stewart343008

    Good thanks means I am good thanks


stylishxel

    I put thx and it narked it wrong... Ugh


extreme-learner

    That is because "Thx" is not proper english.


BrBl55

    TYPOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.