Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fem personer savnes stadig."

Translation:Five people are still missing.

3 years ago

7 Comments


danieljjsimon56
danieljjsimon56

Why this translation is not correct? :"five persons are still missed"

2 years ago

65643625234

Because the word you should be using is people instead of persons

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

"Five people are still missed" is not accepted either.

1 year ago

chaered
chaered

Just wondering: why is it "stadig" and not "stadigt"? Is this an exception to the rule that adjectives add "-t" when used as an adverb? E.g. "maden spises hurtigt", right?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

Yes it is an exception to the rule. As you say, when an adjective is used as an adverb you normally add the -t ending. There are however exceptions, especially for adjectives ending in -ig, -lig, and -vis. Some of these adverbs will always end with a -t (for instance 'hurtigt') and some of these can end either with a -t or without a -t (for instance 'jeg v├ągner tidlig(t) om morgenen'). Sometimes the meaning of the sentence will change depending on the -t

So this is where it gets weird, because 'stadig' as an adverb can never end with a -t thereby contradicting the rule just mentioned. Then I looked 'stadig' up, and it appears in the Danish grammar as a 'stand-alone' adverb having no connection with stadig as an adjective, thereby leaving out the -t ending. So I'm a little puzzled actually...

Further explanation here: http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/adverbielt-t/adverbielt_t_uddybning . There are also some lists of adjectives and how they appear as adverbs

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Tak for det hele!

3 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Why the inconsistency? How can savnes be 'are missing"? Past participe Is asked for in the lesson

2 months ago