"Fem personer savnes stadig."

Translation:Five people are still missing.

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


danieljjsimon56

Why this translation is not correct? :"five persons are still missed"

March 27, 2016

65643625234

Because the word you should be using is people instead of persons

January 10, 2017

Lurch_M

"Five people are still missed" is not accepted either.

June 12, 2017

Peter68738

Marking persons as wrong is inacceptable, since it is one meaning of personner and not misplaced in the context.

September 11, 2019, 9:42 AM

Monsieur-Xavier

Why the inconsistency? How can savnes be 'are missing"? Past participe Is asked for in the lesson

August 14, 2018

chaered

Just wondering: why is it "stadig" and not "stadigt"? Is this an exception to the rule that adjectives add "-t" when used as an adverb? E.g. "maden spises hurtigt", right?

March 5, 2015

Frederikbr

Yes it is an exception to the rule. As you say, when an adjective is used as an adverb you normally add the -t ending. There are however exceptions, especially for adjectives ending in -ig, -lig, and -vis. Some of these adverbs will always end with a -t (for instance 'hurtigt') and some of these can end either with a -t or without a -t (for instance 'jeg v├ągner tidlig(t) om morgenen'). Sometimes the meaning of the sentence will change depending on the -t

So this is where it gets weird, because 'stadig' as an adverb can never end with a -t thereby contradicting the rule just mentioned. Then I looked 'stadig' up, and it appears in the Danish grammar as a 'stand-alone' adverb having no connection with stadig as an adjective, thereby leaving out the -t ending. So I'm a little puzzled actually...

Further explanation here: http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/adverbielt-t/adverbielt_t_uddybning . There are also some lists of adjectives and how they appear as adverbs

March 5, 2015

chaered

Tak for det hele!

March 5, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.