1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fem personer savnes stadig."

"Fem personer savnes stadig."

Translation:Five people are still missing.

March 5, 2015

11 Comments


danieljjsimon56

Why this translation is not correct? :"five persons are still missed"


65643625234

Because the word you should be using is people instead of persons


Lurch_M

"Five people are still missed" is not accepted either.


Peter68738

Marking persons as wrong is inacceptable, since it is one meaning of personner and not misplaced in the context.


Monsieur-Xavier

Why the inconsistency? How can savnes be 'are missing"? Past participe Is asked for in the lesson


chaered

Just wondering: why is it "stadig" and not "stadigt"? Is this an exception to the rule that adjectives add "-t" when used as an adverb? E.g. "maden spises hurtigt", right?


Frederikbr

Yes it is an exception to the rule. As you say, when an adjective is used as an adverb you normally add the -t ending. There are however exceptions, especially for adjectives ending in -ig, -lig, and -vis. Some of these adverbs will always end with a -t (for instance 'hurtigt') and some of these can end either with a -t or without a -t (for instance 'jeg vågner tidlig(t) om morgenen'). Sometimes the meaning of the sentence will change depending on the -t

So this is where it gets weird, because 'stadig' as an adverb can never end with a -t thereby contradicting the rule just mentioned. Then I looked 'stadig' up, and it appears in the Danish grammar as a 'stand-alone' adverb having no connection with stadig as an adjective, thereby leaving out the -t ending. So I'm a little puzzled actually...

Further explanation here: http://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/adverbielt-t/adverbielt_t_uddybning . There are also some lists of adjectives and how they appear as adverbs


chaered

Tak for det hele!


HastaLaVista83

I don't think it's an exception as such. "still" just means "stadig" in Danish, and it doesn't really have a lot to do with the adjective "stadig".

Otherwise all other adverbs would also have to end with a "t", for example "morgen, nok, i dag, måske, .....)

I think in most of the cases, only adverbs that are directly related to a certain adjective end with a "t" (though there might be some exceptions, too).


Reina938822

There are still 5 people missing?


Helene666293

i think that "....still are missing" in stead of " ....are still missing" should be accepted too

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.