" an dochtúir ag rith go dtí an páiste."

Translation:The doctor is running to the child.

March 5, 2015

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

RichardMik2

I don't understand this "go dtí" why can't one just use the preposition "do"?

March 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Prepositions hardly match one-to-one between languages. Go (dtí) (dtí is used with definite nouns) is used when "going" to someone. Chuig can also be used, but means more like "towards". do is "to" as "I gave it to them"

March 5, 2015

RichardMik2

So "go dtí" is locative, "chuig" is directional, and "do" is dative?

March 8, 2015

AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the g in ag really silent here?

April 28, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.