1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an dochtúir ag rith go dt…

" an dochtúir ag rith go dtí an páiste."

Translation:The doctor is running to the child.

March 5, 2015

4 Comments


RichardMik2

I don't understand this "go dtí" why can't one just use the preposition "do"?


galaxyrocker

Prepositions hardly match one-to-one between languages. Go (dtí) (dtí is used with definite nouns) is used when "going" to someone. Chuig can also be used, but means more like "towards". do is "to" as "I gave it to them"


RichardMik2

So "go dtí" is locative, "chuig" is directional, and "do" is dative?


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the g in ag really silent here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.