"Tá an dochtúir ag rith go dtí an páiste."

Translation:The doctor is running to the child.

3 years ago

4 Comments


RichardMik2

I don't understand this "go dtí" why can't one just use the preposition "do"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Prepositions hardly match one-to-one between languages. Go (dtí) (dtí is used with definite nouns) is used when "going" to someone. Chuig can also be used, but means more like "towards". do is "to" as "I gave it to them"

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So "go dtí" is locative, "chuig" is directional, and "do" is dative?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the g in ag really silent here?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.