"Chove!"

Translation:It rains!

August 23, 2013

13 Comments


Granny_Patti

In the UK we'd never say that. Instead we'd say 'it's raining'.

July 14, 2014

TheRunawayFound

Yeah, 'it rains' would describe a pattern, not something happening right now.

September 11, 2014

orfeonegro

Ever heard the song: "IT never RAINS in sunny California..." ? :-)

January 1, 2015

mattttw

that's the pattern he's describing

January 23, 2017

MadelynRoberson

Rain makes more sense

August 23, 2013

Paulenrique

I think they translated it as "it rains" because "chove" is the verb "chover" conjugated in the present for the third singular person. The noun is "chuva".

August 23, 2013

margaritaguese

right, but when you´re willing it to rain, you might also scream this right? What´s the mandato form?

November 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha...then one would probably use "chova!!"

November 14, 2013

paddyobrien

Why that? What's the difference between chove and chova?

August 10, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

«Chove» would be the «tu»-form of the imperative, and «chova» would be the «você»-conjugation of the imperative.

July 2, 2015

blazinghaze

Reminds me of the neoplitan word for rain , chiove and the beautiful neopolitan song of the same name if anyones interested in hearing mellifluous vocals over accompanying acoustics

March 7, 2016

ACE117722

I think it should be the tu imperative "rain" and not "it rains"

August 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

There technically is no «tu» imperative for the verb «chover» and «nevar», etc. It is one of those impersonal third-person verbs, just like in English it is impersonal (because what does the "it" refer to in "It is raining." Nothing, really. That's why it is impersonal.) Have a look here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover. The only correct/true conjugations of this verb are the ones that are not faded-out. Because the conjugation pattern exists, one can easily still fill in the whole conjugation chart, but it is one of those gray-area verbs. There aren't too many like them. :)

August 13, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.