"Chove!"

Translation:It rains!

August 23, 2013

13 Comments


Granny_Patti

In the UK we'd never say that. Instead we'd say 'it's raining'.


TheRunawayFound

Yeah, 'it rains' would describe a pattern, not something happening right now.


[deactivated user]

    Ever heard the song: "IT never RAINS in sunny California..." ? :-)


mattttw

    that's the pattern he's describing


MadelynRoberson

    Rain makes more sense


Paulenrique

    I think they translated it as "it rains" because "chove" is the verb "chover" conjugated in the present for the third singular person. The noun is "chuva".


margaritaguese

    right, but when you´re willing it to rain, you might also scream this right? What´s the mandato form?


Paulenrique

    Haha...then one would probably use "chova!!"


paddyobrien

    Why that? What's the difference between chove and chova?


ZuMako8_Momo

    «Chove» would be the «tu»-form of the imperative, and «chova» would be the «você»-conjugation of the imperative.


blazinghaze

    Reminds me of the neoplitan word for rain , chiove and the beautiful neopolitan song of the same name if anyones interested in hearing mellifluous vocals over accompanying acoustics


ACE117722

    I think it should be the tu imperative "rain" and not "it rains"


ZuMako8_Momo

    There technically is no «tu» imperative for the verb «chover» and «nevar», etc. It is one of those impersonal third-person verbs, just like in English it is impersonal (because what does the "it" refer to in "It is raining." Nothing, really. That's why it is impersonal.) Have a look here: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-chover. The only correct/true conjugations of this verb are the ones that are not faded-out. Because the conjugation pattern exists, one can easily still fill in the whole conjugation chart, but it is one of those gray-area verbs. There aren't too many like them. :)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.