1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kunne du lide overraskelsen?"

"Kunne du lide overraskelsen?"

Translation:Did you like the surprise?

March 5, 2015

8 Comments


ChrilleBarnabas

Native speaker. Lide is never pronounced like that in daily conversation or even i formal speak. It is pronounced more like Lee.


storisbjorn

Could you confirm that in the expression "kan godt lide", "lide" is pronounced more like "lee", but when "lide" is used as the verb "at lide" meaning "to suffer", the Danish "d" is pronounced? Based on http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=lide&tab=for


ycUvuSap

Hvordan skriver man "Could you like the surprise?" på dansk?


HastaLaVista83

"could you like ..." is bad English and nobody would say that.


AndrBallon

Lide means to suffer. Kunne...lide means to like


HastaLaVista83

Yes, like also in German or Russian!

German: to suffer = leiden; to like = leiden können (can suffer)

Russian: to suffer = terpet'; to like = moč' terpet' (can suffer)

You see, this is not just a Danish thing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.