"Kunnedulideoverraskelsen?"

Translation:Did you like the surprise?

3 years ago

4 Comments


ChrilleBarnabas

Native speaker. Lide is never pronounced like that in daily conversation or even i formal speak. It is pronounced more like Lee.

3 years ago

Brighton2

Tak.

3 years ago

storisbjorn

Could you confirm that in the expression "kan godt lide", "lide" is pronounced more like "lee", but when "lide" is used as the verb "at lide" meaning "to suffer", the Danish "d" is pronounced? Based on http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=lide&tab=for

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Hvordan skriver man "Could you like the surprise?" på dansk?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.