"Kunne du lide overraskelsen?"

Translation:Did you like the surprise?

March 5, 2015

5 Comments


ChrilleBarnabas

Native speaker. Lide is never pronounced like that in daily conversation or even i formal speak. It is pronounced more like Lee.

March 5, 2015

Brighton2

Tak.

May 10, 2015

storisbjorn

Could you confirm that in the expression "kan godt lide", "lide" is pronounced more like "lee", but when "lide" is used as the verb "at lide" meaning "to suffer", the Danish "d" is pronounced? Based on http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=lide&tab=for

July 7, 2017

ycUvuSap

Hvordan skriver man "Could you like the surprise?" på dansk?

February 20, 2018

AndrBallon

Lide means to suffer. Kunne...lide means to like

May 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.