"Mira el cuadro en la pared."

Translation:Look at the painting on the wall.

August 23, 2013

36 Comments


SamuelOrr

How in the name of pluperfect hell does one know this is an imperative?

November 16, 2013

Caversham

My point precisely! With exclamation marks - no problem. But without it was only natural to go for he/she looks at. Am going to report this.

November 19, 2013

mrule

Even with exclamation marks it really isn't clear. We could be pretty excited that he is looking at the painting. ( maybe it is our painting, maybe it is a trick, maybe we didn't think he'd notice )

January 20, 2014

Szidomingo

Still not fixed as of 1/13/2016. It's been 2 years...

January 13, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Not yet 2-26-16

February 26, 2016

gantsdacier

Whoops it's 19/04/16 (04/19/16) and it still would not accept 'he looks'.

April 18, 2016

MJMGruver

Still not accepted 4/25/16

April 25, 2016

djusen

I believe the Spanish admins have abandoned the course a long time ago. Just look at the lack of lesson notes. Someone at Duolingo needs to find more volunteers.

May 14, 2016

anton_t13

"He looks at the picture on the wall" was accepted at last. August,5,16.

August 5, 2016

Timee4

06/08/16, and I put "she looks" (I tend to put "she"). Still not accepted =/

August 6, 2016

dobleerr

Does "Mira" here have to be imperative? Does it not still work as the él/ella/usted form? I entered "He sees the painting on the wall" and that was marked wrong. Isn't that a proper possible translation?

August 23, 2013

jrikhal

Without any context, without knowing that were speaking about someone, juste "Mira el cuadro" sounds imperative to me.

August 23, 2013

gantsdacier

There are many out-of-context phrases on here tbf

April 18, 2016

josh.ramirez500

good answer

July 9, 2014

rspreng

You may have gotten it wrong for using 'sees' (ver) rather than 'looks at' (mirar)

August 23, 2013

hesolomon

I entered "he looks at the painting on the wall." It was marked wrong. This must be an error in the system.

October 22, 2013

jrikhal

Oh, probably!

I stayed at and focused on the indicative/imperative thing. I should have read more carefuly the rest of the post...

August 23, 2013

YvesPeraire

I think the same

October 21, 2014

AdventurGrl

If it was the imperative, wouldn't it be 'mire'?

June 21, 2015

Ketutsf

The imperative of mirar:

tú - - - - - - - - - mira
él/ella/Ud. - - - - mire
nosotros - - - - - miremos
vosotros - - - - - mirad
ellos/ellas/Uds. - miren

For most verbs, the affirmative tú command is the same as 3rd person singular form of the present indicative. The exceptions are the following eight verbs:

decir: di
hacer: haz
ir: ve
poner: pon
salir: sal
ser: sé
tener: ten
venir: ven

June 23, 2015

FLchick

Why isn't it al for 'at the'???

February 23, 2014

TCAC2

Because the preposition you use here is apparently "en" and not "a." Also "pared" is feminine, so it would have been "a la," not "al."

March 17, 2014

FLchick

I should have specified "look at the painting" = mira ...cuadro... at the = al. Why is it just "el"?

March 18, 2014

mollyglot

Mirar means to look at. The "at" is included. Just like Buscar is to look for and escuchar is to listen to.

April 25, 2014

FLchick

Thanks, Molly. Here's a Lingot for you.

April 25, 2014

mollyglot

Thank you!

May 18, 2014

sugarmagnolia72

The hint for mira says "you (formal)"...meaning the él/ella/ud. form of the imperative tense right? Shouldn't it be mire?

January 17, 2015

TPOinNC

The hints are frequently misleading or completely wrong. They must be autogenerated and not reviewed by a human until there are enough reports complaining about them.

December 26, 2018

LeighES

Same comment. Unclear!

March 27, 2015

MontyMontgomery

You look and look are the same thing gramatically. The you is implied.

May 24, 2015

heniaith

Sounds to me like she is saying "mire" (usted form).

January 3, 2016

berijoy

There was no exclamation point at the end of the sentence. So, I did not consider this the imperative. I wrote "He looks at the painting on the wall." sigh

January 4, 2016

sigrida

I agree. To look at is 'mirar' and the second person single is 'mira' which would mean it is he or she looks at or you look at the painting depending on the context or who you are talking about.

March 18, 2016

AlexandrSantos

Hum... I thought 'cuadro' could mean 'portrait' as well, but duolingo doesn't accept 'portrait' as a valid translation. Am I wrong?

April 16, 2016

Ketutsf

"Portrait" is too specific. The Spanish word for portrait is "retrato."

Muchos cuadros no son retratos.

April 16, 2016

AlexandrSantos

Sí, pero muchos 'cuadros' no son 'paintings' también, pues no son pinturas, estoy cierto?

A mi ver cuadro es una palabra más general, creo que sea así:

*Pintura - Painting

*Retrato -Portrait

*Cuadro - Painting, Portrait, Frame (?)

Corrijame si estoy equivocado. (y perdóname por mis erros de español, no soy hispanohablante nativo).

April 16, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.