"Mira el cuadro en la pared."

Translation:Look at the painting on the wall.

5 years ago

35 Comments


SamuelOrr

How in the name of pluperfect hell does one know this is an imperative?

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

My point precisely! With exclamation marks - no problem. But without it was only natural to go for he/she looks at. Am going to report this.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Even with exclamation marks it really isn't clear. We could be pretty excited that he is looking at the painting. ( maybe it is our painting, maybe it is a trick, maybe we didn't think he'd notice )

4 years ago

Szidomingo

Still not fixed as of 1/13/2016. It's been 2 years...

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Not yet 2-26-16

2 years ago

gantsdacier
gantsdacier

Whoops it's 19/04/16 (04/19/16) and it still would not accept 'he looks'.

2 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

Still not accepted 4/25/16

2 years ago

djusen
djusen

I believe the Spanish admins have abandoned the course a long time ago. Just look at the lack of lesson notes. Someone at Duolingo needs to find more volunteers.

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

"He looks at the picture on the wall" was accepted at last. August,5,16.

2 years ago

Timee4
Timee4

06/08/16, and I put "she looks" (I tend to put "she"). Still not accepted =/

2 years ago

dobleerr

Does "Mira" here have to be imperative? Does it not still work as the él/ella/usted form? I entered "He sees the painting on the wall" and that was marked wrong. Isn't that a proper possible translation?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Without any context, without knowing that were speaking about someone, juste "Mira el cuadro" sounds imperative to me.

5 years ago

gantsdacier
gantsdacier

There are many out-of-context phrases on here tbf

2 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

good answer

4 years ago

rspreng

You may have gotten it wrong for using 'sees' (ver) rather than 'looks at' (mirar)

5 years ago

hesolomon

I entered "he looks at the painting on the wall." It was marked wrong. This must be an error in the system.

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Oh, probably!

I stayed at and focused on the indicative/imperative thing. I should have read more carefuly the rest of the post...

5 years ago

YvesPeraire
YvesPeraire

I think the same

3 years ago

AdventurGrl

If it was the imperative, wouldn't it be 'mire'?

3 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

The imperative of mirar:

tú - - - - - - - - - mira
él/ella/Ud. - - - - mire
nosotros - - - - - miremos
vosotros - - - - - mirad
ellos/ellas/Uds. - miren

For most verbs, the affirmative tú command is the same as 3rd person singular form of the present indicative. The exceptions are the following eight verbs:

decir: di
hacer: haz
ir: ve
poner: pon
salir: sal
ser: sé
tener: ten
venir: ven

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why isn't it al for 'at the'???

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Because the preposition you use here is apparently "en" and not "a." Also "pared" is feminine, so it would have been "a la," not "al."

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I should have specified "look at the painting" = mira ...cuadro... at the = al. Why is it just "el"?

4 years ago

mollyglot
mollyglot

Mirar means to look at. The "at" is included. Just like Buscar is to look for and escuchar is to listen to.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Thanks, Molly. Here's a Lingot for you.

4 years ago

mollyglot
mollyglot

Thank you!

4 years ago

sugarmagnolia72

The hint for mira says "you (formal)"...meaning the él/ella/ud. form of the imperative tense right? Shouldn't it be mire?

3 years ago

LeighES
LeighES

Same comment. Unclear!

3 years ago

MontyMontgomery

You look and look are the same thing gramatically. The you is implied.

3 years ago

heniaith
heniaith

Sounds to me like she is saying "mire" (usted form).

2 years ago

berijoy

There was no exclamation point at the end of the sentence. So, I did not consider this the imperative. I wrote "He looks at the painting on the wall." sigh

2 years ago

sigrida
sigrida

I agree. To look at is 'mirar' and the second person single is 'mira' which would mean it is he or she looks at or you look at the painting depending on the context or who you are talking about.

2 years ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

Hum... I thought 'cuadro' could mean 'portrait' as well, but duolingo doesn't accept 'portrait' as a valid translation. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

"Portrait" is too specific. The Spanish word for portrait is "retrato."

Muchos cuadros no son retratos.

2 years ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

Sí, pero muchos 'cuadros' no son 'paintings' también, pues no son pinturas, estoy cierto?

A mi ver cuadro es una palabra más general, creo que sea así:

*Pintura - Painting

*Retrato -Portrait

*Cuadro - Painting, Portrait, Frame (?)

Corrijame si estoy equivocado. (y perdóname por mis erros de español, no soy hispanohablante nativo).

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.