"The boy has the most toys."

Translation:Drengen har mest legetøj.

3 years ago

5 Comments


IanEvison

How about "drengen had fest legetøj"? I have a sense it is not right but do not know why.

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

I suppose you mean "flest" instead of "fest" :)

"Legetøj" just like "tøj" is an uncountable noun and the word 'flest' cannot be used with those. You must use "mest". However, one could say "Drengen har flest stykker legetøj" (lit. "The boy has the most pieces of toys") because 'stykker' is countable :)

3 years ago

Asche42
Asche42

How are toys uncountable? I mean, you can count each toy in a bunch of toys, no?

2 years ago

IanEvison

Got it. So confusing. I just had another instance where I made what seems to have been the opposite mistake. It is right that it must be "Jeg har de fleste spørgsmål."

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

"Jeg har flest spørgsmål" would be the best way to say it, if you're comparing to someone else. If you say "jeg har de fleste spørgsmål" it would sound more like "I have most of the questions (but not all that I need to have)". I hope the difference is clear :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.