1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun fødte en lille dreng i g…

"Hun fødte en lille dreng i går."

Translation:She gave birth to a little boy yesterday.

March 5, 2015

13 Comments


sriajuda

"She birthed a little boy" is correct english, albeit unusual. Still, it should be accepted.


ehandber

I agree. I am a physician and I used the term "birthed" quite often. It is reasonable in my opinion, though obviously "g ave birth to" is also correct.


boomer4sooner

I almost put "she was born a little boy yesterday"


FLchick

In the US it’s usual to say: “She had a little boy yesterday.” Everyone would understand what you mean.


Sparkymark1982

ok, don't think i'll forget this word :)


Zet955992

What's the difference between fødte and født, in terms of how you use them?


catierina.ha

Give A birth - isn't the sentence missing "a" in English?


Goeblina

Why is »She has born a little boy yesterday« not correct?


Veronica1694

You just say .. She had a boy/ girl and its understood she gave birth to a baby. To say she gave birth to sounds odd actually. (American english). You could also say . she was blessed with If you're maybe a little religious . animals have litters . they also dont have births. But you will hear the term birthing more often in a veterinairy clinic than in a maternity ward.


pratricja

It could also be "she gave birth to a baby boy yesterday."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.