1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag trodde att du var hemma."

"Jag trodde att du var hemma."

Translation:I thought that you were at home.

March 5, 2015

35 Comments


FunSprint

Is att necessary in this sentence?


devalanteriel

No, it's optional. :)


bradleyturumbar

When do we use hemme, and when do we use hem?


devalanteriel

Here's a long but very informative post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

The tl;dr version is that hem means "home", and hemma means "at home".


myriam365

Can you also say Jag tänkte att du var hemma???


devalanteriel

No, tänka means to think as in using the brain, or to state intention. We use tro for thinking in the sense of believing.


slogger

Thanks, devalanteriel and myriam365; this is just what I wanted to know. Maybe tro is related to trow in English.


devalanteriel

It is! Nice find, I'd have thought "trow" utterly extinct.


bigswedeej

You could also say "I believed that..."?


triflique

I remember a song of "finntroll" (called "ur djupet"), where using past tense, the verb "tro" become "jag tror". Are trodde and tror both valid forms?


devalanteriel

It's like this:

  • tro = infinitive
  • tror = present
  • trodde = simple past

But the song you mention contains the line Ur vad jag trott, where trott is the supine form.


thefolkmetaller

Jag älskar Finntroll! :D


RicardoGadelha

Glad to know I'm not the only Finntroll fan learning Swedish xD


xolove24xo

Why doesn't I thought that you went home make sense?


Arnauti

It makes sense, it just doesn't translate this sentence. 'I thought that you went home' would be Jag trodde att du gick hem.


xolove24xo

So would gick be the only word to use in that sentence or is there another word that means went as well


Arnauti

Either gick or åkte, gick if you more or less went on foot, åkte if you travelled using some vehicle. If you went home to another country it would be åkte hem for instance, gick would sound funny, but if you leave a party to go home, first on foot, then taking a bus for instance, you could use either. gick would be the preferred one, åkte would emphasize that you used some vehicle.


xolove24xo

Thank you so much that makes a lot more sense!


ibnFadlan

"I thought you were home" should pass


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


ibnFadlan

Turned out, it was, I just had a typo :)


valmoresron

Can I omit "att" from this sentence?


Nasser677522

TTS "ja troddate vor hemma" do swedes say it like tts when they are talking fast?


devalanteriel

Kind of, yes. Most languages blur words together, and Swedish is no exception. I'd use another approximation, though.


Cristina144710

"Jag trodde att du är hemma" stämmar det? I thought that you are home(all day)?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's still much more idiomatic to use var, just like in English.


Cristina144710

Jag förstår. Stort tack!


YBergman

Whu is "I believed that your were at home" not accepted as a correct answer?


devalanteriel

Arnauti indicated above that this is accepted, so if you put exactly that, you probably encountered a bug.


YBergman

Yes, I can confirm that I did cut 'n paste my answer.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.