"Jag trodde att du var hemma."

Translation:I thought that you were at home.

March 5, 2015

29 Comments


FunSprint

Is att necessary in this sentence?

August 26, 2015

devalanteriel

No, it's optional. :)

April 16, 2017

bradleyturumbar

When do we use hemme, and when do we use hem?

March 5, 2015

devalanteriel

Here's a long but very informative post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6330349

The tl;dr version is that hem means "home", and hemma means "at home".

March 5, 2015

myriam365

Can you also say Jag tänkte att du var hemma???

February 1, 2017

devalanteriel

No, tänka means to think as in using the brain, or to state intention. We use tro for thinking in the sense of believing.

April 16, 2017

slogger

Thanks, devalanteriel and myriam365; this is just what I wanted to know. Maybe tro is related to trow in English.

February 12, 2018

devalanteriel

It is! Nice find, I'd have thought "trow" utterly extinct.

February 12, 2018

bigswedeej

You could also say "I believed that..."?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 29, 2016

triflique

I remember a song of "finntroll" (called "ur djupet"), where using past tense, the verb "tro" become "jag tror". Are trodde and tror both valid forms?

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

It's like this:

  • tro = infinitive
  • tror = present
  • trodde = simple past

But the song you mention contains the line Ur vad jag trott, where trott is the supine form.

July 5, 2017

thefolkmetaller

Jag älskar Finntroll! :D

November 25, 2017

RicardoGadelha

Glad to know I'm not the only Finntroll fan learning Swedish xD

July 12, 2018

xolove24xo

Why doesn't I thought that you went home make sense?

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

It makes sense, it just doesn't translate this sentence. 'I thought that you went home' would be Jag trodde att du gick hem.

April 1, 2015

xolove24xo

So would gick be the only word to use in that sentence or is there another word that means went as well

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Either gick or åkte, gick if you more or less went on foot, åkte if you travelled using some vehicle. If you went home to another country it would be åkte hem for instance, gick would sound funny, but if you leave a party to go home, first on foot, then taking a bus for instance, you could use either. gick would be the preferred one, åkte would emphasize that you used some vehicle.

April 2, 2015

xolove24xo

Thank you so much that makes a lot more sense!

April 2, 2015

sandeepa2

tack

January 18, 2016

epiphany6988

Tack så mycket!

February 9, 2016

ibnFadlan

"I thought you were home" should pass

April 16, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

April 16, 2017

ibnFadlan

Turned out, it was, I just had a typo :)

April 18, 2017

valmoresron

Can I omit "att" from this sentence?

June 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure.

June 13, 2017

Nasser677522

TTS "ja troddate vor hemma" do swedes say it like tts when they are talking fast?

August 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Kind of, yes. Most languages blur words together, and Swedish is no exception. I'd use another approximation, though.

August 14, 2017

Nasser677522

Tack!

August 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.