"Shiúlamar le chéile go dtí an bhialann mar raibh carr againn."

Translation:We walked together to the restaurant because we did not have a car.

March 5, 2015

12 Comments


Celt2

Who else had to write this sentence a million times because it was so long that I couldn't remember it each time??!?!? Good practice though.

July 14, 2017

ginagillen

i put we walked together to the restaurant because we had no car and it was rejected. Why ?!

March 5, 2015

scilling

Because “we had no car” would be ní raibh aon charr againn.

March 6, 2015

ginagillen

thank you I think i see the difference

March 6, 2015

OliverCasserley

that was my answer as well. ah,well.

July 9, 2015

iongantas

I used for instead of because, which would mean the same thing in english, but it didn't like it.

June 14, 2015

freymuth

I put "as" in lieu of "because", and that was rejected, too. I reported it, but can anyone clarify whether they should be marked correct? Would "since" be correct?

Personally, I think "for" is too formal (maybe poetic or archaic?) to be used here, but that may just be my taste in words.

June 15, 2015

toOliya

I believe they should both be accepted as translations here. Although 'for', which is somewhat more elevated than the other equivalents, may be better rendered by Irish óir.

October 19, 2015

scilling

The FGB shows that the conjunctions “as”, “because”, and “for” would all be acceptable translations of the conjunction mar. Since one of the meanings of the conjunction “since” is “because”, that sense of “since” would also be acceptable.

May 9, 2016

Aidan440188

Coincidentally, the statement of this sentence actually happened to me and my friend this evening.

March 27, 2018

OliverCasserley

............because we had no car. -marked red. Am I wrong to assume that to translate is to convey the meaning of a sentence/word from one language into another language. Convey the MEANING??

June 14, 2018

Mikemilg

It sounds like "Siúlamar le chéile go dtí an dialann mar ní raibh carr ann."

September 19, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.