1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Shiúlamar le chéile go dtí a…

"Shiúlamar le chéile go dtí an bhialann mar raibh carr againn."

Translation:We walked together to the restaurant because we did not have a car.

March 5, 2015

12 Comments


ginagillen

i put we walked together to the restaurant because we had no car and it was rejected. Why ?!


scilling

Because “we had no car” would be ní raibh aon charr againn.


ginagillen

thank you I think i see the difference


OliverCasserley

that was my answer as well. ah,well.


Celt2

Who else had to write this sentence a million times because it was so long that I couldn't remember it each time??!?!? Good practice though.


iongantas

I used for instead of because, which would mean the same thing in english, but it didn't like it.


freymuth

I put "as" in lieu of "because", and that was rejected, too. I reported it, but can anyone clarify whether they should be marked correct? Would "since" be correct?

Personally, I think "for" is too formal (maybe poetic or archaic?) to be used here, but that may just be my taste in words.


toOliya

I believe they should both be accepted as translations here. Although 'for', which is somewhat more elevated than the other equivalents, may be better rendered by Irish óir.


scilling

The FGB shows that the conjunctions “as”, “because”, and “for” would all be acceptable translations of the conjunction mar. Since one of the meanings of the conjunction “since” is “because”, that sense of “since” would also be acceptable.


Aidan440188

Coincidentally, the statement of this sentence actually happened to me and my friend this evening.


PaulLowe4

Why isn't didn't accepted for did not?


Uesuauos

I hear aghainn instead of againn. Is that dialectal ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.