"Shiúlamarlechéilegodtíanbhialannmarraibhcarragainn."

Translation:We walked together to the restaurant because we did not have a car.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Celt2
Celt2

Who else had to write this sentence a million times because it was so long that I couldn't remember it each time??!?!? Good practice though.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

i put we walked together to the restaurant because we had no car and it was rejected. Why ?!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because “we had no car” would be ní raibh aon charr againn.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you I think i see the difference

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

that was my answer as well. ah,well.

3 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

I used for instead of because, which would mean the same thing in english, but it didn't like it.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I put "as" in lieu of "because", and that was rejected, too. I reported it, but can anyone clarify whether they should be marked correct? Would "since" be correct?

Personally, I think "for" is too formal (maybe poetic or archaic?) to be used here, but that may just be my taste in words.

3 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

I believe they should both be accepted as translations here. Although 'for', which is somewhat more elevated than the other equivalents, may be better rendered by Irish óir.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The FGB shows that the conjunctions “as”, “because”, and “for” would all be acceptable translations of the conjunction mar. Since one of the meanings of the conjunction “since” is “because”, that sense of “since” would also be acceptable.

2 years ago

Aidan440188
Aidan440188Plus

Coincidentally, the statement of this sentence actually happened to me and my friend this evening.

8 months ago

OliverCasserley

............because we had no car. -marked red. Am I wrong to assume that to translate is to convey the meaning of a sentence/word from one language into another language. Convey the MEANING??

5 months ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

It sounds like "Siúlamar le chéile go dtí an dialann mar ní raibh carr ann."

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.