1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden fødte min onkel."

"Kvinden fødte min onkel."

Translation:The woman gave birth to my uncle.

March 5, 2015

21 Comments


leoburca

That's your grandmother, smart pants! :D


orfeocookie

Not if it's your uncle by marriage...


mwyaren

it would be disturbing if it had been a bear.


Boddypen

Wouldn't be surprised


LeAnettePlanette

The bear gave a birth to the duck


JesseAshmore

Birthed should be an accept answer for this, I believe.


dnedveck

Yea, that's what I was thinking as well.


jlinsitges

birthed sounds awful. gave birth is the only reasonable option.


JeremyButt3

It's a ghastly informal Americanism and a crass example of verbing.


Radwinter

That wouldn't be correct English.


sarahhkingston

It should also accept "The woman bore my uncle."


wojo4hitz

"Yes mom, you bore me all the time!"


GretaZserbo

So "fødte" is gave birth and "født" means born?


Tina43570

What about.. The woman delivered my uncle.


TobyBartels

The doctor or midwife delivered your uncle.


Larry_the_Zebra

Surrogate mother. We don't know who she was.


LeAnettePlanette

De var min onklemor


Alicyia1

Det kvinde er din bedstmor!


jlinsitges

Duolingo Danish has a record number of goofy sentences. I kinda like it for that!


JeremyButt3

'Birthed' is a hideous verb and I beg Duolingo not to accept it. 'Gave birth' or 'bore' are fine.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.