1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós mentimos para ele e o ma…

"Nós mentimos para ele e o machucamos."

Translation:We lie to him and we hurt him.

August 23, 2013

29 Comments


Chelita87

it is inaccurate to say: "we lie him and hurt him" .. English is not my native language and I having more problems with English responses than Portuguese r.


Davu

As an English speaker I would say it should be "We lie to him and hurt him". Imagine my delight when I answered using this sentence and lost a heart :-) I have asked for it to be accepted though.


jackit

I'm with you Davu, I've just been told it has to be "we lied to him and hurt him" but since the past simple in Portuguese when "we" is the subject is the same as the present conjugation and "hurt" is the present and past of that word in English, I think either tenses should be correct as long as they agree.


anachron

Also I don't think the past tense has been introduced yet.


solarearaujo

I am in the same boat as jackit and Davu.


vivisaurus

Thanks, Davu! It's what I wrote too, and it was accepted. =)


pezbabel

I just want to confirm 'o' means 'him' in this sentence


dtturman

If "Nós mentimos para" is "we lie to him" How would you say "we lie FOR him"?


Torcoclown

Is "lied for him" acceptable in this case?


Torcoclown

How does one say "We lied for him" instead of "to him"?


SJKP

I'm also puzzled. Surely it is possible to lie for him and hurt him by doing so.


Davu

To get that sense I believe the sentence needs "por" rather than "para".


SJKP

Very useful - thanks. I have never quite got fully to grips with por and para in Spanish, so will no doubt have the same kind of fun with Portuguese!


MissChef

I Know That Feel™


RomaRRio

Can I say - "Nós mentimos e machucamos para ele" ?


vivisaurus

No... that means something like "We lied and hurt for him". And the hurt in this case is the kind of hurt you inflict on others, usually physical.


_JesusG_

This is very confusing. Lets compare: "Nós mentimos e machucamos para ele" ---> "We lie and hurt for him" "Nós mentimos para ele e o machucamos" ---> "We lie to him and hurt him" Now lets remove the "machucamos" part: "Nós mentimos [...] para ele" ---> "We lie [...] for him" "Nós mentimos para ele [...]" ---> " We lie to him [...]" So the question is, how come "Nós mentimos pare ele" means at the same time "We lie for him" and "We lie to him". Something is wrong here... How would these two phrases be in Portuguese?


JCMcGee

How would I say "We lied for him and it hurt"? (as in "it hurt us")


Davu

Until a native speaker gives the correct answer here's what I think: "Nós mentimos por ele e isso nos machucou".


vivisaurus

Davu is right, if you mean physical or emotional pain. If you meant that it hurt your plans or your reputation, we'd replace "machucou" with "prejudicou".

An alternative to Davu's is also:
"We lied for him and it hurt" = Nós mentimos por ele e doeu (and it hurt/pained us)


unomundo

Wasn't sure about 'para ele e o' so I ran it here http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/para+ele+e+o.

Lawl, it's the third one down!


mjjf26

Would a literal, though unnatural, way to translate this be "We lie to him and him we hurt"? Is the "o" required here? I'm trying to understand the structure so it will be easier to remember why it is said this way in Portuguese :)


Hector290697

What about "Nós mentimos á ele"?


Paulenrique

"Mentir para" is the standard.


Hubert384667

Why is "Nós mentimos para ele e nós o machucamos" not accepted.


Paulenrique

It should be...


dannymemo

I still get confused with this, what is the "O" for? to indicate the ele?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.