"Nós mentimos para ele e o machucamos."

Translation:We lie to him and we hurt him.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Chelita87

it is inaccurate to say: "we lie him and hurt him" .. English is not my native language and I having more problems with English responses than Portuguese r.

5 years ago

Davu

As an English speaker I would say it should be "We lie to him and hurt him". Imagine my delight when I answered using this sentence and lost a heart :-) I have asked for it to be accepted though.

5 years ago

jackit

I'm with you Davu, I've just been told it has to be "we lied to him and hurt him" but since the past simple in Portuguese when "we" is the subject is the same as the present conjugation and "hurt" is the present and past of that word in English, I think either tenses should be correct as long as they agree.

5 years ago

anachron

Also I don't think the past tense has been introduced yet.

5 years ago

solarearaujo

I am in the same boat as jackit and Davu.

5 years ago

vivisaurus

Thanks, Davu! It's what I wrote too, and it was accepted. =)

5 years ago

pezbabel

No, "we lie to him and hurt him" is wrong. The "right" answer according to duolingo is "we lied to him and hurt him". I hate when the natural/idiomatic translation is wrong and the literal translation is right. In this case the opposite happen.

5 years ago

Davu

It can be both as jackit has already pointed out.

BTW, my comment is now superfluous because Duolingo seem to have corrected the answer by including the word "to" which was absent before.

5 years ago

vivisaurus

As Davu says, actually both are correct, since "mentimos" is both past and present. =)

5 years ago

pezbabel

I just want to confirm 'o' means 'him' in this sentence

5 years ago

Davu

That's right. If you want more information see here: http://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/brazilian-portuguese-pronouns.html.

5 years ago

dtturman

If "Nós mentimos para" is "we lie to him" How would you say "we lie FOR him"?

4 years ago

RomaRRio

Can I say - "Nós mentimos e machucamos para ele" ?

5 years ago

vivisaurus

No... that means something like "We lied and hurt for him". And the hurt in this case is the kind of hurt you inflict on others, usually physical.

4 years ago

_JesusG_

This is very confusing. Lets compare: "Nós mentimos e machucamos para ele" ---> "We lie and hurt for him" "Nós mentimos para ele e o machucamos" ---> "We lie to him and hurt him" Now lets remove the "machucamos" part: "Nós mentimos [...] para ele" ---> "We lie [...] for him" "Nós mentimos para ele [...]" ---> " We lie to him [...]" So the question is, how come "Nós mentimos pare ele" means at the same time "We lie for him" and "We lie to him". Something is wrong here... How would these two phrases be in Portuguese?

4 years ago

Torcoclown

Is "lied for him" acceptable in this case?

5 years ago

Torcoclown

How does one say "We lied for him" instead of "to him"?

5 years ago

SJKP

I'm also puzzled. Surely it is possible to lie for him and hurt him by doing so.

4 years ago

Davu

To get that sense I believe the sentence needs "por" rather than "para".

4 years ago

SJKP

Very useful - thanks. I have never quite got fully to grips with por and para in Spanish, so will no doubt have the same kind of fun with Portuguese!

4 years ago

Torcoclown

Obrigada

4 years ago

JCMcGee

How would I say "We lied for him and it hurt"? (as in "it hurt us")

4 years ago

Davu

Until a native speaker gives the correct answer here's what I think: "Nós mentimos por ele e isso nos machucou".

4 years ago

vivisaurus

Davu is right, if you mean physical or emotional pain. If you meant that it hurt your plans or your reputation, we'd replace "machucou" with "prejudicou".

An alternative to Davu's is also:
"We lied for him and it hurt" = Nós mentimos por ele e doeu (and it hurt/pained us)

4 years ago

unomundo

Wasn't sure about 'para ele e o' so I ran it here http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/para+ele+e+o.

Lawl, it's the third one down!

4 years ago

mjjf26
Plus

Would a literal, though unnatural, way to translate this be "We lie to him and him we hurt"? Is the "o" required here? I'm trying to understand the structure so it will be easier to remember why it is said this way in Portuguese :)

6 months ago

Hector290697

What about "Nós mentimos á ele"?

4 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Mentir para" is the standard.

4 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.