1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann sé."

"Tugann sé."

Translation:He gives.

March 5, 2015

14 Comments


mpmcg1

Tabhair (present tugann) according to Collins Irish Dicionary means 'give, take, bring'


Seosamh1875

I agree. The range of correct answers should be wider


CJ.Dennis

Surely some context is needed to distinguish between the opposite meanings of "he gives" and "he takes".


scilling

The key to this exercise is that the verb is being used intransitively. Judging from the FGB entry for tabhair, its only intransitive use is with the meaning “give way, fail” [definition 1. (i ) there]; thus, the English translation for Tugann sé should be something like “He gives way” or “He fails”.


barbara.gr5

Grr. I swear she says togann se. That's what I hear anyway.


bob1745

I hear tugann sé loud and clear. Tógann sounds like; tow-gann


barbara.gr5

That's what it sounds like to me. I guess I'm just not able to discern some sounds yet.


bob1745

Dont worry it will come with time


Grandtricia

How are we supposed to remember all the words like tugann, tógann, tagaim... (Sorry if I got one wrong) They are very similar. So confusing!


scilling

You’re supposed to remember them in the same way that English learners are supposed to remember similar sounding English words, e.g. “to”, “too”, and “two”.


silvith

does this come from tabhair?


DerekBall0

I was marked wrong for translating this as 'he brings'. When I was growing up, I understood 'bring' as being equally likely as 'give' depending on the context. Anyone agree? [Edit: well, I've just seen that someone does already!]


CJ.Dennis

He gives? He gives what? What gives?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started