"The wolf is actually kind."

Translation:Vargen är egentligen snäll.

March 6, 2015

8 Comments


jerrethMobil

Are faktist and egentligen interchangable? Or are there certain situations one is preferred or required?

May 4, 2015

m.aster

Interesting discussion on that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5766113

November 22, 2015

dfpeterson

I know it's not in the lesson (and could probably be brought up in an earlier lesson), but couldn't I also say Ulven är egentligen snäll?

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, they're synonymous. Nobody actually says it outside of movies and role-playing games, though. :)

March 6, 2015

dfpeterson

Or black metal, but that's probably redundant with role playing games hehe

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm not sure "say" is the right verb for black metal. :p

March 6, 2015

dfpeterson

sjunga also not the right verb

March 6, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Actually ulv has been accepted in previous lessons too. I tried "Ulven är faktist snäll" and it marked me for ulven and snäll.

May 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.