1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The wolf is actually kind."

"The wolf is actually kind."

Translation:Vargen är egentligen snäll.

March 6, 2015

8 Comments


jerrethMobil

Are faktist and egentligen interchangable? Or are there certain situations one is preferred or required?


dfpeterson

I know it's not in the lesson (and could probably be brought up in an earlier lesson), but couldn't I also say Ulven är egentligen snäll?


devalanteriel

Yes, they're synonymous. Nobody actually says it outside of movies and role-playing games, though. :)


dfpeterson

Or black metal, but that's probably redundant with role playing games hehe


devalanteriel

I'm not sure "say" is the right verb for black metal. :p


dfpeterson

sjunga also not the right verb


Synthpopalooza

Actually ulv has been accepted in previous lessons too. I tried "Ulven är faktist snäll" and it marked me for ulven and snäll.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.