1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Éste es quizá el motivo de s…

"Éste es quizá el motivo de su arresto."

Translation:This is perhaps the reason for her arrest.

August 23, 2013

33 Comments


virzak

"this is maybe" is incorrect? why?


Isaiah-

Why is there an accent on "Este"?


jairemix

The old rule was that este is accented when it is used as a pronoun (e.g. éste es un libro). It remains unaccented when used as an adjective (e.g. este libro).

Now this practice is not longer really followed, so it is perfectly acceptable to use an unaccented este as a pronoun (e.g. este es un libro).


thellx

"This might be the motive for his arrest" marked wrong and reported as "should be correct".


AspenHunte

Not changed as of 12/20/15. It was reported again.


ashhole1911

Not changed as of 3/29/16. It was reported again


emilioruizbenton

Not changed as of 08/09/2016. It was reported again.


Diabolus89

Not changed as of 16/10/2017. It was reported again.


benpdo

'Maybe this is the motive for his arrest.' rejected, reported :(


mrigby

"This might be the motive for his arrest." rejected, reported as well


Raftus

Surely "motive" would work here too? Sounds ok to me.


Cheryl1

I got this one wrong and the correct translation was: This is perhaps the motive for his arrest. So, you are correct!


chrisflath

Shouldn't "behind" work instead of "for" as well?


carter.ag

Yes, but since it´s a sort of English idiom you´ll have to report it for Duolingo to take note.


pedrotaylor

'this is perhaps' - your translation 'perhaps this is' - my translation and my answer was wrong???? I think that you are being too picky!!!! I think that my translation would be the 'norm'' in an everyday conversation


lumpydumpling

I wrote "Perhaps this is the cause of his arrest" and was marked wrong. Reported.

I agree. 'Perhaps' definitely sounds more natural to me at the beginning of the sentence.


George_Gibson_77

Perhaps this is the reason for his arrest was accepted 07/27/2018.


kathydowsett

I agree. The word order is not changing the meaning but starting with 'perhaps' would be much more common in the UK.


jeanniepq

I agree, the order of the words makes no difference to the meaning of the sentence


messidd

might be the motive should work fine


ampasve

La Real Academia Española dispuso que el pronombre este no lleva tilde.


jbmc10

Why is the subjunctive 'sea' not used if 'quizá' is in the sentence?


jjcthorpe

I have the same question.....I have been told subjunctive should be used when there is doubt, uncertainty, subjectivity, etc and "perhaps" is pretty much expressing uncertainty and doubt so....it is confusing when this is not done in DL and seems arbitrary ( sometimes subjunctive is used when it's not clear it should be and then it is NOT used when it seems obvious)....BUT it seems that "ser" is used in the indicative form when it is part of the reason for the doubt ie in "ES posible que Victoria estudie espaniol" the "ser" is indicative but the "estudiar" is subjunctive so maybe that is the rule - ie when ser is part of the reason for the subjectivity or doubt then it has to be indicative ie to confirm that there is doubt....


Lng52-._

The following should be grammatically correct: "Perhaps this is the reason for her arrest". However, it was graded as incorrect.


aliNka

"This is perhaps the reason for her detention." Marked wrong. Why 'detention' is wrong?


Shawy89

"Perhaps this is the reason for his arrest" marked wrong, seriously?

It's says the 'correct' answer should be "This is perhaps the reason for her arrest"

I'm a native English-speaker and my way sounds much more natural to me.


abcdedbca

Should the translation be "this one"


cmariefree

Quizás es quizá! Deben valer los dos. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=quizas


AlanJ.Polasky

What's wrong with 'quizas', rather than 'quiza'?


deepfelt

Why does "might be" not work


maturebiker

Perhaps this is why she was arrested. Looser translations like this should be accepted


ktorpet15

I wrote the word 'possibly' instead of 'perhaps.' Those should both be correct since they are synonyms


Lew926576

'This might be' marked wrong and reportedd again on 22Aug19.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.