Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Éste es quizá el motivo de su arresto."

Translation:This is perhaps the reason for her arrest.

5 years ago

32 Comments


virzak

"this is maybe" is incorrect? why?

4 years ago

Isaiah-

Why is there an accent on "Este"?

4 years ago

jairemix
jairemix

The old rule was that este is accented when it is used as a pronoun (e.g. éste es un libro). It remains unaccented when used as an adjective (e.g. este libro).

Now this practice is not longer really followed, so it is perfectly acceptable to use an unaccented este as a pronoun (e.g. este es un libro).

4 years ago

thellx
thellx

"This might be the motive for his arrest" marked wrong and reported as "should be correct".

4 years ago

AspenHunte

Not changed as of 12/20/15. It was reported again.

2 years ago

ashhole1911

Not changed as of 3/29/16. It was reported again

2 years ago

emilioruizbenton

Not changed as of 08/09/2016. It was reported again.

2 years ago

Diabolus89

Not changed as of 16/10/2017. It was reported again.

11 months ago

benpdo
benpdo

'Maybe this is the motive for his arrest.' rejected, reported :(

4 years ago

mrigby
mrigby

"This might be the motive for his arrest." rejected, reported as well

4 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

Surely "motive" would work here too? Sounds ok to me.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I got this one wrong and the correct translation was: This is perhaps the motive for his arrest. So, you are correct!

4 years ago

chrisflath

Shouldn't "behind" work instead of "for" as well?

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

Yes, but since it´s a sort of English idiom you´ll have to report it for Duolingo to take note.

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

'this is perhaps' - your translation 'perhaps this is' - my translation and my answer was wrong???? I think that you are being too picky!!!! I think that my translation would be the 'norm'' in an everyday conversation

4 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

I wrote "Perhaps this is the cause of his arrest" and was marked wrong. Reported.

I agree. 'Perhaps' definitely sounds more natural to me at the beginning of the sentence.

3 years ago

George_Gibson_77

Perhaps this is the reason for his arrest was accepted 07/27/2018.

1 month ago

kathydowsett

I agree. The word order is not changing the meaning but starting with 'perhaps' would be much more common in the UK.

4 years ago

jeanniepq

I agree, the order of the words makes no difference to the meaning of the sentence

4 years ago

messidd

might be the motive should work fine

4 years ago

ampasve

La Real Academia Española dispuso que el pronombre este no lleva tilde.

4 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Why is the subjunctive 'sea' not used if 'quizá' is in the sentence?

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I have the same question.....I have been told subjunctive should be used when there is doubt, uncertainty, subjectivity, etc and "perhaps" is pretty much expressing uncertainty and doubt so....it is confusing when this is not done in DL and seems arbitrary ( sometimes subjunctive is used when it's not clear it should be and then it is NOT used when it seems obvious)....BUT it seems that "ser" is used in the indicative form when it is part of the reason for the doubt ie in "ES posible que Victoria estudie espaniol" the "ser" is indicative but the "estudiar" is subjunctive so maybe that is the rule - ie when ser is part of the reason for the subjectivity or doubt then it has to be indicative ie to confirm that there is doubt....

4 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

The following should be grammatically correct: "Perhaps this is the reason for her arrest". However, it was graded as incorrect.

4 years ago

aliNka

"This is perhaps the reason for her detention." Marked wrong. Why 'detention' is wrong?

4 years ago

Shawy89

"Perhaps this is the reason for his arrest" marked wrong, seriously?

It's says the 'correct' answer should be "This is perhaps the reason for her arrest"

I'm a native English-speaker and my way sounds much more natural to me.

3 years ago

abcdedbca
abcdedbca

Should the translation be "this one"

4 years ago

cmariefree
cmariefree

Quizás es quizá! Deben valer los dos. http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=quizas

4 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

What's wrong with 'quizas', rather than 'quiza'?

4 years ago

deepfelt

Why does "might be" not work

4 years ago

maturebiker

Perhaps this is why she was arrested. Looser translations like this should be accepted

3 years ago

ktorpet15

I wrote the word 'possibly' instead of 'perhaps.' Those should both be correct since they are synonyms

2 years ago