"Jeg hygger med en god bog og en kop te."

Translation:I make myself comfortable with a good book and a cup of tea.

March 6, 2015

11 Comments


Thidrekr

Ah..."hygge," the cousin to the untranslatable German concept of "Gemütlichkeit."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gem%C3%BCtlichkeit

March 6, 2015

SuzannaWaldorff

på dansk siger man : jeg hygger mig - eller jeg hygger on en eller anden - kun negativt kan man sige : hun hygger ikke, om en person der ødelægger en god stemning, eller hun hygger , hvis hun giver lidt positivt til stemningen.

April 1, 2015

belladt

I do agree that we usually make the verb it reflexive, but where I am from, it is also common just to say "jeg hygger", but only if there is no object. So "Jeg hygger mig med en god bog" but, if someone were to ask me what i was doing in said situation, i might just reply "jeg hygger!" instead of "jeg hygger mig!". The latter might be more correct though, as the former may be more colloquial. I'm not sure!

May 29, 2016

Jnwulff

You would say something like "hun ødelægger hygger" (she is destroying the hygge)

"hun gør det hyggeligt" ( she is making it comfortable)

October 14, 2015

Lars982522

I agree it should be "hygger mig"

May 24, 2017

JamesTWils

I might suggest "snuggle up."

August 12, 2015

EmiliaAlice

Or "make myself cosy"

October 4, 2015

ElliMay

Why isn't "I make myself comfortable..." allowed?

November 22, 2017

RyagonIV

That's part of the preferred translation, actually: "I make myself comfortable with a good book and a cup of tea."

February 18, 2018

AlexMoby

I think I indulge myself should be accepted.

May 19, 2016

gorgenyiz

Why is not correct : I relax

March 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.