1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg hygger med en god bog og…

"Jeg hygger med en god bog og en kop te."

Translation:I make myself comfortable with a good book and a cup of tea.

March 6, 2015

14 Comments


Thidrekr

Ah..."hygge," the cousin to the untranslatable German concept of "Gemütlichkeit."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gem%C3%BCtlichkeit


JamesTWils

I might suggest "snuggle up."


EmiliaAlice

Or "make myself cosy"


SuzannaWaldorff

på dansk siger man : jeg hygger mig - eller jeg hygger on en eller anden - kun negativt kan man sige : hun hygger ikke, om en person der ødelægger en god stemning, eller hun hygger , hvis hun giver lidt positivt til stemningen.


belladt

I do agree that we usually make the verb it reflexive, but where I am from, it is also common just to say "jeg hygger", but only if there is no object. So "Jeg hygger mig med en god bog" but, if someone were to ask me what i was doing in said situation, i might just reply "jeg hygger!" instead of "jeg hygger mig!". The latter might be more correct though, as the former may be more colloquial. I'm not sure!


Jnwulff

You would say something like "hun ødelægger hygger" (she is destroying the hygge)

"hun gør det hyggeligt" ( she is making it comfortable)


Lars982522

I agree it should be "hygger mig"


ElliMay

Why isn't "I make myself comfortable..." allowed?


RyagonIV

That's part of the preferred translation, actually: "I make myself comfortable with a good book and a cup of tea."


AlexMoby

I think I indulge myself should be accepted.


gorgenyiz

Why is not correct : I relax


Magda835502

Same question: why not use 'relax'? English is not my mothertongue therefor I don't sense the difference between 'to relax' and 'to make oneself comfortable' and when to use each of them correctly. Could anyone help out?


NeilHutchi2

My translation of 'I relax' ought to have been accepted (I knew what was being communicated but needed to nail the English rendering)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.