1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His daughter ran down the st…

"His daughter ran down the street."

Translation:Hans dotter sprang nedför gatan.

March 6, 2015

9 Comments


rwhodges

Is nedför synonymous with längs here? (In English the street does not have to have any change in elevation for you to go "down" it; down sometimes just means along in that context.)


Gexish

Vad är skillnaden mellan "ned" och "nedför"?


devalanteriel

You use nedför when you're going "down [something]" - e.g. a ladder, a mountain, or a street. Otherwise, you use ned. Their senses combine to form the English "down".

The same is true for the opposite upp / uppför.


Gexish

Jag förstår. Tack!


bigswedeej

A lot of times I've seen vägen and gatan interchangeable. Please explain.


doveres

I'd like to understand this as well. It doesn't accept vägen for this question but other places it does.


Maarten823597

yes, I also used 'vägen' and don't understand why it's wrong.


Zamfir160900

Kan jag säga "nerför" istället?


UrielFiori

why isn't ner / ned accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.