1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "His daughter ran down the st…

"His daughter ran down the street."

Translation:Hans dotter sprang nedför gatan.

March 6, 2015

7 Comments


rwhodges

Is nedför synonymous with längs here? (In English the street does not have to have any change in elevation for you to go "down" it; down sometimes just means along in that context.)

June 5, 2016

Gexish

Vad är skillnaden mellan "ned" och "nedför"?

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

You use nedför when you're going "down [something]" - e.g. a ladder, a mountain, or a street. Otherwise, you use ned. Their senses combine to form the English "down".

The same is true for the opposite upp / uppför.

March 6, 2015

Gexish

Jag förstår. Tack!

March 6, 2015

bigswedeej

A lot of times I've seen vägen and gatan interchangeable. Please explain.

October 17, 2018

doveres

I'd like to understand this as well. It doesn't accept vägen for this question but other places it does.

August 15, 2019

Zamfir160900

Kan jag säga "nerför" istället?

August 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.