1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har lagt kudden i soffan…

"Hon har lagt kudden i soffan."

Translation:She has put the pillow on the couch.

March 6, 2015

8 Comments


jerrethMobil

Would - på soffan - also work


devalanteriel

Sure. In the case of a couch, there's not much of a difference, really.


ToranSharma

Is kudden the cushion or the pillow or is there only one word in Swedish


devalanteriel

Same for both. :)


Kats437366

Could you say laid the pillow down? this seems like laid is more etymologically similar to lagt, but i get that iy means the same :)


devalanteriel

"laid" is fine, though we don't accept "laid down".


Lng52-._

Would "She has put HER pillow on the couch" be translated as: "Hon har lagt SIN kudden i soffan"?


devalanteriel

Close! It's sin kudde, since possessive pronouns use the indefinite of the nouns they possess. Just like in English: "her the pillow" makes no sense. But otherwise, that's spot on. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.