"Books"

Translation:Böcker

March 6, 2015

12 Comments


ObadaAlkhayat

Why there is two types of books in svenska "Böcker" and "bokar" . What is the difference ?

March 6, 2015

Snommelp

Bokar is a verb, meaning "to rent/book/reserve." Böcker is the plural noun, "books."

March 6, 2015

ObadaAlkhayat

Tack Så Mycket =]

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup! But it can actually be a noun, too, as in en bok, två bokar - meaning "one beech, two beeches".

March 6, 2015

Snommelp

Beeches as in the trees? Wait... is this going to turn into another "får får får" sort of thing? Sheep get sheep, beech trees rent beech trees, Buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo...

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

If you'd like... :) beech beaches beeches beseech beech beaches beeches etc.

(yup, as in trees)

March 6, 2015

Awesomemango20

That is helpful, here is a random lingot. Lol

November 7, 2016

IvyNicholls

Knickerbocker books

April 3, 2015

Saga7508

Is there any rule to decide which ending to give words with an article or words that are plural?

February 4, 2019

ashakiran0

is "böken" a word?

June 24, 2015

Snommelp

I think it would probably be considered a typo of boken, "the book." As far as I know, böken is not itself a real Swedish word.

June 24, 2015

ashakiran0

tack! that helps

June 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.