"Books"

Translation:Böcker

March 6, 2015

13 Comments


ObadaAlkhayat

Why there is two types of books in svenska "Böcker" and "bokar" . What is the difference ?


Snommelp

Bokar is a verb, meaning "to rent/book/reserve." Böcker is the plural noun, "books."


ObadaAlkhayat

Tack Så Mycket =]


devalanteriel

Yup! But it can actually be a noun, too, as in en bok, två bokar - meaning "one beech, two beeches".


Snommelp

Beeches as in the trees? Wait... is this going to turn into another "får får får" sort of thing? Sheep get sheep, beech trees rent beech trees, Buffalo buffalo buffalo Buffalo buffalo...


devalanteriel

If you'd like... :) beech beaches beeches beseech beech beaches beeches etc.

(yup, as in trees)


Awesomemango20

That is helpful, here is a random lingot. Lol


IvyNicholls

Knickerbocker books


Saga7508

Is there any rule to decide which ending to give words with an article or words that are plural?


ashakiran0

is "böken" a word?


Snommelp

I think it would probably be considered a typo of boken, "the book." As far as I know, böken is not itself a real Swedish word.


ashakiran0

tack! that helps

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.