1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il prend sa retraite."

"Il prend sa retraite."

Translation:He is retiring.

August 23, 2013

25 Comments


RabbieY

Why is "he takes retirement " wrong?" Who else's retirement would he take? We have to use the correct French idiom so why steal a heart when we use the correct English idiom. reported


LorenzoGbr

Duolinguo accepted "He takes his retirement"


suezotiger

I agree with Er4zor, I hear and would say "takes his/her retirement" over "takes retirement." The latter just sounds like incorrect English


davidgrealy

'He is taking retirement' is perfectly good English. The 'his' is not necessary.


bairnies

I said this and was marked incorrect.


rougeterres

I, too, want to know why "pension" is wrong when it is one of the words given as the meaning of retraite. Duolingo does this a lot and it's darned irritating.


colt00

I checked the wordrefference, http://www.wordreference.com/fren/retraite, it showed that "prendre sa retraite" means "retire; take retirement, go into retirement". It is a phrase.


Ariaflame

Do you put in a report saying that it should take 'He takes his pension'? If not then it won't get updated.


Jon.J.L.

I don't know, but is there a difference between drawing a pension and retiring? Some people may get a pension but choose to carry on working.


TBreezy905

The audio sounded like "Il pense à retriate" to me, so I'm just wondering how would one actually say "He is thinking of (his) retirement"? Would it be "Il pense à sa retraite"? Merci.


Kendal653206

That's what I heard initially as well. I would think it would be "il pense à sa retraite" is the best translation. You can also use de instead but it translates a bit like "he considers his retirement" and suggests that he has opinions on the matter


pluureng

Does 'sa' in this sentence agree with the noun? Like "Il prend sa retraite", "Je prends ma retraite", "Tu prends ta retraite"?


kaiz8

i dont get it.. in the earlier sentence they used "mon oncle est a la retraite" and here "sa retraite" . is it that here he is still to be retired and in the first one he is already retired?


tccango

I think there is a difference between "is retiring/retires" (an action, use "prendre") and "being retired" (a state or condition, use etre). Examples: He is retiring./He retires. = Il prend sa retraite. He is retired. = Il est a la retraite.


mikeymungo

still marking *he takes retirement" as wrong, in spite of acknowledgement that it is a correct option.


effyleven

"He retires" is also correct, but could mean he is going to bed.


Beatriixextrange

He retires accepted (10th September 2016)


Ms.Morais

It does even accept the programs correction! Annoying!


AJCxr

"He goes into retirement" should be correct


MariaPfe

I translated: "He is retiring". Accepted.


Kei_Leang

what is wrong with "He is retired"?


brian648024

He retires and he is retired have different meanings in English. He is retired implies no longer working. He retires may mean going to bed. Duo needs to address this as this statement is referring to employment.


Mimimifimoi

Well I agreed with you somewhat until your last sentence. DUO accepts bug reports or suggestions anytime. You are making the point that this word ('"retires") in "english" is a homonym. A word that is spelled and pronounced the same that have different definitions. This is a French lesson on the phrase, expression, "he is retiring - he retires"/ "il prend sa retraite". You suggested "he is retired" is the subject.


Larry_Porter

"He is retiring" would be more idiomatic in English. That action is considered a process, typically involving deliberation. Another example where the present progressive would be more likely: "He is getting married" instead of "he marries." "He retires" suggests that that activity is part of his regular, everyday activity, as in "Jesus saves." "He retires at nine o'clock" would mean "He goes to bed regularly at nine o'clock." "He marries" might be used in "He marries his parishioners," meaning "with each other."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.