"En liten hamn"

Translation:A small port

March 6, 2015

15 Comments


Synthpopalooza

The root word for this word is "haven", altho in English there is also the obscure word "hamlet" for this too, which might make this easier to remember. Also, the Danish word "havn" (related to this word) is used in the capital city's name "København"

March 25, 2015

paulthompson3

a hamlet is a small village which does not have a church

October 28, 2018

kiteo

Cool, thankyou!

August 5, 2018

ChloKokx

Looks and sounds like ham.

December 8, 2015

FabianHolz4

Im from Hamburg... now I get where that citys name comes from :)

January 7, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Probably not

May 9, 2018

kiteo

The googles disagrees on its origin... but doesn’t seem to be this one.

August 5, 2018

WaniPath

What exactly is a port? I live in the US but still have no clue on what that is. Can anyone help?

February 4, 2017

impy_imp

A port is a location on a coast or shore containing one or more harbors where ships can dock and transfer people or cargo to or from land. Port locations are selected to optimize access to land and navigable water, for commercial demand, and for shelter from wind and waves.

September 21, 2017

kiteo

I assume port is used in the US too? Perhaps not much in the middle :)

August 5, 2018

maurocecchin

Why not "A little dock" instead of "A little port"? Aren't them synonyms?

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

No, not really. Broadly speaking, a port/harbour is the entire area meant for ships, while a dock is the place from/to which you load and unload them.

March 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

To me they all mean different things. Harbor is the general area, mainly the body of water meant for anchoring ships, while port mainly refers to the general vicinity where the docks are located, and the docks themselves refer to the physical structure which boats dock themselves to for purposes of transfering people and objects. (American English speaker, here)

September 30, 2015

Catticho

why is dock accepted in other instances, but port is compulsory in this exercise? is there a difference between dock and port?

June 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the above discussion on that.

June 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.