"En liten hamn"

Translation:A small port

March 6, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Synthpopalooza

The root word for this word is "haven", altho in English there is also the obscure word "hamlet" for this too, which might make this easier to remember. Also, the Danish word "havn" (related to this word) is used in the capital city's name "København"


paulthompson3

a hamlet is a small village which does not have a church


kiteo

Cool, thankyou!


FabianHolz4

Im from Hamburg... now I get where that citys name comes from :)


kiteo

The googles disagrees on its origin... but doesn’t seem to be this one.


exqeriment

Looks and sounds like ham.


Fabian691952

I have learned lilla and liten as translation for small. Why is that?


devalanteriel

liten is an irregular adjective, and lilla is its definite form.


WaniPath

What exactly is a port? I live in the US but still have no clue on what that is. Can anyone help?


impy_imp

A port is a location on a coast or shore containing one or more harbors where ships can dock and transfer people or cargo to or from land. Port locations are selected to optimize access to land and navigable water, for commercial demand, and for shelter from wind and waves.


kiteo

I assume port is used in the US too? Perhaps not much in the middle :)


Catticho

why is dock accepted in other instances, but port is compulsory in this exercise? is there a difference between dock and port?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the above discussion on that.


j4cobgarby

Can a hamn also refer to a port in the context of computer networks?


devalanteriel

No, that's usually port as well. Other words for it include anslutning (connection), ingång (entrance), and utgång (exit).


Dario69420

Difference between "små" och "liten"?


devalanteriel
  • liten = singular indefinite en-words
  • små = plurals
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.