Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sköldpaddan har en gul hatt."

Translation:The turtle has a yellow hat.

3 years ago

14 Comments


EdwardTheGreat10

Now THAT is a fashionable turtle.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

This is a reference to Skalman, a beloved character for children in Sweden.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8eOZTEMKBc

3 years ago

TheRealJason

I understood some of those words..

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Such a catchy song.

1 year ago

Byx-

oh, I thought it was Diamond Dave

1 year ago

ramblingmick
ramblingmick

Turtley rad, in fact

3 years ago

Ruxspinn

My thoughts exactly!

2 years ago

Zakumakura

this is the best sentence so far, i love it. never going to forget the word for yellow now

3 years ago

GrowingViolet
GrowingViolet

I audibly "aww'ed" when I read this sentence because in my mind I imagined something basically like that image. Just a cute little turtle in a cute little yellow hat...

2 years ago

james.ambl

I always imagined it as either a construction worker's hard hat to go with the hard shell or a sea fisherman's water proof hat because the turtle lives in the sea.

2 years ago

GenevieveLaurin

The one turtle that I know from my own childhood cartoons had a white hat! http://p6.storage.canalblog.com/65/97/466416/55463116.jpg

2 years ago

HrvojeSimunec

my guess was that hatt might also nean shield and gul is brown.. gotta drink some coffee after waking up before duolingo.. ;)

3 years ago

Skarsnder

That sound cute, a turtle with a little yellow hat aw

2 months ago