"Sköldpaddan har en gul hatt."

Translation:The turtle has a yellow hat.

March 6, 2015

18 Comments


EdwardTheGreat10

Now THAT is a fashionable turtle.

March 21, 2015

Anrui
Mod

This is a reference to Skalman, a beloved character for children in Sweden.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8eOZTEMKBc

May 5, 2015

TheRealJason

I understood some of those words..

December 22, 2015

skyjo77

Such a catchy song.

June 14, 2017

Byx-

oh, I thought it was Diamond Dave

August 28, 2017

ramblingmick

Turtley rad, in fact

September 9, 2015

Ruxspinn

My thoughts exactly!

November 23, 2015

Zakumakura

this is the best sentence so far, i love it. never going to forget the word for yellow now

June 25, 2015

GrowingViolet

I audibly "aww'ed" when I read this sentence because in my mind I imagined something basically like that image. Just a cute little turtle in a cute little yellow hat...

July 16, 2016

james.ambl

I always imagined it as either a construction worker's hard hat to go with the hard shell or a sea fisherman's water proof hat because the turtle lives in the sea.

December 14, 2015

GenevieveLaurin

The one turtle that I know from my own childhood cartoons had a white hat! http://p6.storage.canalblog.com/65/97/466416/55463116.jpg

April 18, 2016

HrvojeSimunec

my guess was that hatt might also nean shield and gul is brown.. gotta drink some coffee after waking up before duolingo.. ;)

August 2, 2015

ari549041

också det ha på sig röda strumpor

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

och den har på sig röda strumpor :)

November 12, 2018

oof-el

skalman?

November 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, as noted above.

November 30, 2018

Kay144809

This turtle sounds adorable.

February 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.