1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sköldpaddan har en gul hatt."

"Sköldpaddan har en gul hatt."

Translation:The turtle has a yellow hat.

March 6, 2015

21 Comments


EdwardTheGreat10

Now THAT is a fashionable turtle.


ramblingmick

Turtley rad, in fact


Anrui
Mod

This is a reference to Skalman, a beloved character for children in Sweden.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X8eOZTEMKBc


TheRealJason

I understood some of those words..


skyjo77

Such a catchy song.


Minihugo123

and from bamse right? i have so many of those comics!


Ruxspinn

My thoughts exactly!


Zakumakura

this is the best sentence so far, i love it. never going to forget the word for yellow now


GrowingViolet

I audibly "aww'ed" when I read this sentence because in my mind I imagined something basically like that image. Just a cute little turtle in a cute little yellow hat...


TheStarchyPotato

I did exactly the same.


james.ambl

I always imagined it as either a construction worker's hard hat to go with the hard shell or a sea fisherman's water proof hat because the turtle lives in the sea.


GenevieveLaurin

The one turtle that I know from my own childhood cartoons had a white hat! http://p6.storage.canalblog.com/65/97/466416/55463116.jpg


HrvojeSimunec

my guess was that hatt might also nean shield and gul is brown.. gotta drink some coffee after waking up before duolingo.. ;)


Toby588220

What the shell was that sentence?

Hehe....comedy


ari549041

också det ha på sig röda strumpor


devalanteriel

och den har på sig röda strumpor :)


Adamanskii

In the voice of Borat "What kind of dog is this ?"


devalanteriel

Yes, as noted above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.