1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Medizin"

"Die Medizin"

Translation:The medicine

August 23, 2013

13 Comments


atree

What is the difference between 'Medizin', 'Medikament', and 'Heilmittel'?


gstfrr

Medizin is the science. Medikament is the Pharmaceutical drug.


MaheshMarg

Well, one of the meanings of Medizin according to Duden is also [flüssiges] Medikament! (The other one being Wissenschaft vom gesunden und kranken Organismus des Menschen, von seinen Krankheiten, ihrer Verhütung und Heilung - like said, the science.)


LaRutte

I would like to know it aswell...


LorenaDiazGarcia

"The medication" was marked wrong :(


DeepMantri

Probably because "medication" is specific to dosage and application (medikamente) of medicine , while "medicine" is just the product


tsuj1g1r1

Disciplines aren't normally preceded by definite articles in English. "Medicine" is "die Medizin", "the medicine" is "Das Medikament". Needs to be corrected.


CatMcCat

wow. If you say "medicine" and not "THE medicine", it is marked wrong.


lazar.ljubenovic

It's amazing that this never happened to you until now.


RikkiLion

If die Medizin can mean the study and practice of medicine, as taught, studied and practiced at University Medical Schools, omitting the definite article is not unreasonable! Medical degrees are awarded for the study of Medicine, not THE Medicine.


DanKieselbach

Yeah but how are you going to learn which article to use if you just omit them?


Martin151651

It just seems to me that Medizin means medicine, and Medikament means medication. Medicine is what you study or what you take for an illness, while medication is a drug that is taken for mental disorders or pain. I'm only going by the similarities of the words. Could a native German speaker confirm?


NatAttack02

What is the difference between "Das Medikamente" and "Die Medizin"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.