1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter ris."

"Kvinnan äter ris."

Translation:The woman eats rice.

March 6, 2015

16 Comments


AndrewOhan

Why would "is eating rice" be wrong? Thought eats and is eating are interchangeable depending on circumstance.


devianart

Because 'kvinnan' means 'the women', which is plural. In English, verb should follow the subject. So, instead of "is eating rice", it should be "are eating rice".


Janemjolsn

I believe kvinnan means the woman, kvinnor means women.


fizmi

Same question as Andrew.. This is the first time that "is eating" was marked as a mistake (instead of "eats")


M.Juli

I accidentally said rise insteas of rice but everything else was correct


SwedishMar1

Lisent i did the right thing and it said that i used the wrong word. Please help me.


TomdeKler

As in, you wrote exactly what it said you should've written? Odd.


WassemChad

Isn't a women same as lady.


Zmrzlina

A lady = en dam.


SeikoSaiko

In my answer box there was not a rice, the only thing that wad close to rice or "ris" wad milk or "mojlk" (i think thats right) which means I couls not answer it correctly


Metty

For me I had to type what I heard.


JulioGarci665555

I wrote "kvinna" because I head that,but the anwser was: "kvinnan".


potato.ayesha11

I said the right thing but it said that it was wrong. ???


tridenttime

It marked it wrong because i forgot a period


Willi153707

it wont accept my answer as above. kiwi accent? just wanna carry on..


BrianYoung314066

Can't get a "correct" despite many attempts.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.