"Kvinnan äter ris."

Translation:The woman eats rice.

March 6, 2015

13 Comments


AndrewOhan

Why would "is eating rice" be wrong? Thought eats and is eating are interchangeable depending on circumstance.

July 25, 2018

SwedishMar1

Lisent i did the right thing and it said that i used the wrong word. Please help me.

October 7, 2016

TomdeKler

As in, you wrote exactly what it said you should've written? Odd.

February 15, 2017

M.Juli

I accidentally said rise insteas of rice but everything else was correct

December 29, 2016

lenapolime2

Mbvmckvm id f oyuvvjckuiijlkj

September 21, 2017

WassemChad

Isn't a women same as lady.

June 7, 2017

Zmrzlina

A lady = en dam.

June 7, 2017

fizmi

Same question as Andrew.. This is the first time that "is eating" was marked as a mistake (instead of "eats")

September 2, 2018

SeikoSaiko

In my answer box there was not a rice, the only thing that wad close to rice or "ris" wad milk or "mojlk" (i think thats right) which means I couls not answer it correctly

May 24, 2017

Metty

For me I had to type what I heard.

May 3, 2018

lenapolime2

B ijbdkbdlddidieueyrj vxz f k

September 21, 2017

JulioGarci665555

I wrote "kvinna" because I head that,but the anwser was: "kvinnan".

July 13, 2018

potato.ayesha11

I said the right thing but it said that it was wrong. ???

February 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.