1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den gamle mand havde hukomme…

"Den gamle mand havde hukommelsestab, da han døde."

Translation:The old man had amnesia when he died.

March 6, 2015

17 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Would one use hukommelsestab in cases of dementia/alzheimers?


Brighton2

What does 'hukommelsestab' translate to if you break apart its components?


LucBE

Hukommelse - memory + s + tab - loss? Hukommelse seems to be related to the verb at huske - to remember.


Euhan1

Hukommelse comes from "at komme i hug" - to come into mind. I don't think that "hug" is used in modern Danish. Compare with the names of Odin's ravens Huginn and Muninn (norse: mind and memory).


Brian27595

he will not remember that day for two reasons


charugan

what does this even mean?


zanebl

The old man had memory loss when he died. There's not much context, but in one way, it could mean he doesn't remember who he is when he died. Does that make sense? Overall, it's kind of a sad sentence.


Zet955992

Is there any way to determine whether you should use når or da for 'when'?


RyagonIV

You use da for single points in the past, and når for everything else, basically. I see you're learning German, so you will run into the same pattern with "als" versus "wenn".


FLchick

@RyagonIV Bless you for answering this! Now I can stop asking for clarification of when to use når or da. Have a Lingot.


nzfleisher

Is there anything similar to this in English?


RyagonIV

Noah, no, I don't think so. English also has two conjunctions, "when" and "as", to talk about points in time, but they're used more interchangeably.


FLchick

@Zet955992 I have been posting this same question every time I encounter a sentence with either når or da.


sighen2

Amnesia and dementia - though very different things - must mean the same in Danish...


ThomasNiel827841

This means memory loss. Amnesia is not the correct term, but dementia. Amnesia is a temporary memory loss, typically due to trauma. Dementia is the memory loss of the eldery.


DragonNights

I don't understand what you mean is not correct here. Neither sentence talk about age-related dementia.
"Hukommelsestab" means memory loss which can both be temporary and permanent.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.